Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

  1. #1
    Junior Member nam5301's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    72

    Question Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?



    Okay, I've search thru this forum to find info on whether it is really required to run the Pyrit Batch command before running the pyrit crack command (pyrit -r test.cap -e MyOtherNetwork attack_db) to crack WPA, but I didn't find any threads about it so i made this one. From the screenshot above , I've been running the pyrit batch for 24 hrs and it's at 14% from an 11gb wordlist import, it seemed to me the wordlist import is faster than batching. i was just wondering if we could just import the wordlist with pyrit and execute the pyrit crack command without batching? Obviously, I am new to pyrit and I hope you guys would guide me. Thank you. I find this cracking stuff very fun, it's like trying to solve a puzzle

  2. #2
    Senior Member iproute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    192

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    well for one thing, pyrit always works better on the host, rather than in a VM.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    27

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    use this
    pyrit -r test.cap -e MyOtherNetwork -i passfile.txt attack_passthrough

  4. #4
    Junior Member nam5301's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    72

    Question Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Quote Originally Posted by lizdainis View Post
    use this
    pyrit -r test.cap -e MyOtherNetwork -i passfile.txt attack_passthrough
    I understand that batching compiles the database of pyrit, but is it required for us to batch after an import in order to pyrit crack wpa?

  5. #5
    Member CKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    downtown, riverfront
    Posts
    83

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Pyrit's fundamental purpose is to create "rainbow tables". Attack functionality wasn't added until later releases. Batching, refers to batch processing all words in the database with a given essid as the salt. If you don't want to create a rainbow table, use attack_passthrough, as previously stated. If you want to create the table, and attack it at the same time use attack_batch. by the way, questions like this, that can be answered by reading a programs documentation REALLY piss people off.(but at least you searched the forums first)
    A true gentleman, a good hearty guy.

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Quote Originally Posted by iproute View Post
    well for one thing, pyrit always works better on the host, rather than in a VM.
    I didn't even know pyrit would work in a vm...
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  7. #7
    Junior Member nam5301's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    72

    Question Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Quote Originally Posted by CKing View Post
    Pyrit's fundamental purpose is to create "rainbow tables". Attack functionality wasn't added until later releases. Batching, refers to batch processing all words in the database with a given essid as the salt. If you don't want to create a rainbow table, use attack_passthrough, as previously stated. If you want to create the table, and attack it at the same time use attack_batch. by the way, questions like this, that can be answered by reading a programs documentation REALLY piss people off.(but at least you searched the forums first)
    ================================================== ===================



    Screenshot of not working

    I also tried this command and doesn't work

    pyrit -r test.cap -e MyOtherNetwork -i passfile.txt attack_passthrough

    The main reason why I don't want to use Pyrit Batch is because I don't have enough disk space. I only have 30 GB for backtrack and right now it's batching at 16% with 40% of extra space left on hard drive out of the 30GB. So I rather pyrit crack wpa from wordlist directly.

  8. #8
    Moderator KMDave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,281

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Did you run a
    Code:
    pyrit benchmark
    yet?

    Do any GPUs show up or just CPU cores?
    Tiocfaidh ár lá

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    If you have not got enough space you can pass it to cowpatty.

    Code:
    pyrit -e test1 -i /pentest/passwords/wordlists/wordlist.lst -o-  passthrough | /pentest/wireless/cowpatty/cowpatty -d - -s test1 -r wpa.cap
    VMware cant use graphics cards on host machines so wont show up in pyrit benchmarks.
    You cant use laptop wireless cards either as both these and the GPU cant be seperated from the host machine like a USB device can.

    You could use bridge mode to get to the net.

    What i have got is a hard drive with BT4 on it which is 12GB parition, enough to install updates and Nvidia drivers etc, then you can put the password file on the other partition.

  10. #10
    Junior Member nam5301's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: Pyrit Batch Command takes long time, is it required?

    Quote Originally Posted by KMDave View Post
    Did you run a
    Code:
    pyrit benchmark
    yet?

    Do any GPUs show up or just CPU cores?
    ================================================== =====

    Yes. I have AMD Quad Core 3.0 mhz. and it works good with pyrit. and No, This is not VMWare, I no longer use VMware, it's terribly slow...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Pyrit batch ---- quanto tempo ci vuole?
    By new.diablo in forum Supporto Software
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-09-2010, 12:15 PM
  2. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 08:48 AM
  3. How long does it takes u to get comfortable with BT?
    By busabling in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 09-19-2009, 06:16 AM
  4. How do I use Nikto to scan for user account? Takes too long time.
    By imported_capron in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 04-28-2008, 07:22 AM
  5. BT3 takes too long to boot!!
    By blastoff in forum OLD BT3beta NON-WORKING HARDWARE
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-29-2008, 03:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •