Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: i get an error when trying to run the BT4

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default i get an error when trying to run the BT4

    hello i'm new on linux,
    when i boot from the bt4 dvd i get error :
    fail validation of _reg from EC device bios might be broken
    and its going only to root command line
    and its dont go to grafical mode even if i try to start x server...

    any ideas ?

    i got :
    Hp Pavilion 1310ej laptop ...

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: i get an error when trying to run the BT4

    You might want to try re-burning the iso to a dvd something may have gone wrong in the burning process try that and post back with the results.

    cheers !

  3. #3
    Member whitelisted's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    72

    Default Re: i get an error when trying to run the BT4

    copy/pasting your error string into google gives me 9880 hits, how many did you try reading?

    It looks like it's an ACPI problem - try disabling acpi or any other advanced power management features your bios supports and then try again.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: i get an error when trying to run the BT4

    I get the same error on my dv7. to get the gui i typed fixversa then at next propt i typed startx and it brought me into the gui. it has part to do with avi videocard. why all these so called bt4 experts can't tell us what is going on i don't know.
    anyway give a try.

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    136

    Default Re: i get an error when trying to run the BT4

    to get the gui i typed fixversa
    Should that be; fixvesa

  6. #6
    Senior Member iproute's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Posts
    192

    Default Re: i get an error when trying to run the BT4

    Quote Originally Posted by mbaetsen View Post
    I get the same error on my dv7. to get the gui i typed fixversa then at next propt i typed startx and it brought me into the gui. it has part to do with avi videocard. why all these so called bt4 experts can't tell us what is going on i don't know.
    anyway give a try.
    Cause all these n00bs trying to use backtrack can't or refuse to use google

  7. #7
    Member longjidin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    Kg Lengkong to Bukit Lada
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: i get an error when trying to run the BT4

    Yup i agree !!! for newbie better read all the guide line or ask somebody fist before trying something ( better with GURU)....!!!

Similar Threads

  1. Bt- 4 serieas problem error error
    By lenien in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 06:52 PM
  2. b43-phy0 ERROR: PHY transmission error
    By dark_magician in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-12-2009, 09:48 AM
  3. NTOP **WARNING** gzflush error -2(stream error)
    By Larika in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 07-18-2009, 07:41 PM
  4. SEND L3 ERROR/Ettercap error?
    By sunking in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 07-01-2009, 10:31 PM
  5. metasploit -msfupdate error - svn : PROFIND request error
    By aisketui in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 02-11-2009, 03:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •