Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: BT in VirtualBox

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default BT in VirtualBox

    How do I get 1024x768 video resolution in the BT4r2 GUI in Sun's Virtual Box?

    I have it in text mode and have 'fixed splash', but when I start the GUI it kicks down to 800x600. The host environment is Windows 7 with an ATI Radeon HD3200. I have looked at the KDE3 desktop files for a way to manually set the video mode but couldn't find anything. I have tried dedicating 32mb of video mem with 2d & 3d acceleration enabled in the VB guest environment, but it didn't help. I'm just tired of banging my head and would like to move on. Is there a way to set the video resolution in the startup command? Can someone help?

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT in VirtualBox

    There is a small issue with VBox and the newest R2, try running this before you startx
    Code:
    /usr/bin/VBoxClient-all
    See if that helps, if not before you enter x try:
    Code:
    fix-vesa
    or
    Code:
    dpkg-reconfigure xserver-xorg
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: BT in VirtualBox

    Thanks for the reply

    I eventually zeroed in on the X system about 2 in the morning.
    Code:
    Xorg -configure
    made the VB window pop out to 10x7 temporarily, but snapped back down to 8x6 after.
    Added 10x7 video mode to xorg.conf.new and made the system puke, so removed it.
    I finally got it with:
    Code:
    install -v -m644 -D ~/xorg.conf.new /etc/X11/xorg.conf
    Don't ask me how or why, but it's working now.

  4. #4
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: BT in VirtualBox

    Glad you fixed it.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

Similar Threads

  1. virtualbox su bt4 r2
    By trisogono in forum Supporto Software
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 01:35 PM
  2. BT4 VirtualBox and Mac OS
    By brif8 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 03-22-2010, 09:44 PM
  3. Cant add a 2nd NIC in VirtualBox
    By luizf in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 12:02 AM
  4. BT4 on VirtualBox
    By eUsha in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 02:30 AM
  5. Virtualbox
    By Shadowlurker in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-20-2008, 11:51 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •