Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: backtrack 4 on usb-cdrom

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default backtrack 4 on usb-cdrom

    Hello!
    I'm trying to load backtrack 4 from flash`s cdrom partiton, but i only see grub command promt. Is there solution to load it?
    ISO backtrack 3 liveUSB perfectly loading from usb-cdrom partition.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: backtrack 4 on usb-cdrom

    Have you verified the MD5 number on the BT4?

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: backtrack 4 on usb-cdrom

    Maybe I am misunderstanding you, but BT4 is not going to fit on a cdrom. It's time to upgrade to a DVD.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: backtrack 4 on usb-cdrom

    Hi, a problem in the following:
    As I already wrote, on a flash card I created CDROM partition with the image BT4. In VMWare loading goes normally, by on the real machine dont`t.

    I have made the following:
    with the help of mkisofs I created an empty boot disk (ISO) with the loader grub4dos:

    mkisofs-R-b grldr-no-emul-boot-boot-load-size 4-o bt.iso. \ISO_ROOT

    and add there folders boot and casper from original BT4 image, then save new image and wrote it on the flash`s cdrom partionon.

    grub4dos is booting, I see BT4 menu, but after booting I only see:

    sd 4:0:0:0 [sdc] Assuming drive cashe: write through
    sd 4:0:0:0 [sdc] Assuming drive cashe: write through
    sd 4:0:0:0 [sdc] Assuming drive cashe: write through

    (initramfs)_

    What`s wrong?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default Re: backtrack 4 on usb-cdrom

    How long did you wait after these messages ?

    Got the same with my EeePC901 and after a minute give or take it goes on ...

    But what's with that cdrom iso filesystem ? Sounds unnecessarily complicated to me.
    And like Amael said ... maybe there's not enough space on that special partition ?
    BT3 fitted nicely on a cdrom ... BT4 doesn't ...

    hightower

Similar Threads

  1. How to install BT4 without CDROM drive
    By starkygold in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-10-2010, 05:47 AM
  2. btk2 on hd, but cant use cdrom....
    By sWiTcH in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-23-2007, 07:46 AM
  3. BT install without USB and CDrom
    By durana in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-05-2007, 05:13 PM
  4. Install BT without CDROM/Floppy??
    By Naujoks in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-13-2007, 08:43 AM
  5. How do I access the CDROM Drive?
    By bound4h in forum OLD BackTrack v2.0 Final
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-24-2007, 06:26 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •