Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: how do i get driftnet working ?

  1. #1
    Member jenbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    70

    Default how do i get driftnet working ?

    i cant capture any network traffic (only local stuff i.e my own workstation)

    i do driftnet -v -i eth0

    and get get no captures when i do a Google on an other networked PC and nothing.
    but when i do a Google on the BT4 computer am running driftnet on i get a captures .

    iv'e done the following to try to correct this with no luck.

    dhclient -i eth0

    route add -net 192.168.0/24 gw 192.168.0.1 eth0

    and i can ping / connect to any networked pc.

    So what am i doing wrong. ?

  2. #2
    Very good friend of the forum TAPE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Europe
    Posts
    599

    Default Re: how do i get driftnet working ?

    Sounds like you're not the man who should be trying things like this in the middle of a company network..
    Last edited by TAPE; 12-20-2010 at 11:37 PM. Reason: giggles

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    MTI3LjAuMC4x
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: how do i get driftnet working ?

    haha yea...

    but anywhoo. its because you have a switch, you need to get a HUB or a network tap. start there understand what your dooin, then eventually you want to look at ARP poisoning your host.
    "When you get frustrated, you can swear at it:
    tell me how to spoof a ****ing wireless AP - Google Search" -ThePistonDoctor

  4. #4
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: how do i get driftnet working ?

    Use ettercap to arp poison the network, then run driftnet.
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8–byte space, on purpose.

  5. #5
    Member jenbo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    70

    Default Re: how do i get driftnet working ?

    Quote Originally Posted by killadaninja View Post
    Use ettercap to arp poison the network, then run driftnet.
    Yes, that dont work eather

  6. #6
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: how do i get driftnet working ?

    I usually either set up a network tap, hub, or set up port mirroring on the switch. Works every time.
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    MTI3LjAuMC4x
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: how do i get driftnet working ?

    Quote Originally Posted by jenbo View Post
    Yes, that dont work eather
    works great actually... you just need to learn what you are doing - as recommended
    you need to get a HUB or a network tap. start there understand what your dooin, then eventually you want to look at ARP poisoning your host.
    "When you get frustrated, you can swear at it:
    tell me how to spoof a ****ing wireless AP - Google Search" -ThePistonDoctor

Similar Threads

  1. cannot driftnet, ettercap, or urlsnarf!
    By xplainet in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-29-2010, 08:45 AM
  2. Is using driftnet possible on wpa2?
    By methanol in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-04-2009, 04:29 PM
  3. Driftnet
    By merlin051 in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 05:46 PM
  4. Tcpreplay/Driftnet/Urlsnarf not working any longer
    By seag33k in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-02-2008, 01:14 PM
  5. driftnet Quiston
    By imported_GONZO in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-24-2008, 02:09 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •