Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Asus eee 1005ha

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Asus eee 1005ha

    Hi

    I'm beginner in lonux so don't be hard on me.

    I'm having some problems with eee in bt4 r2.. no matter what I set in kpower, bt doesn't react when I push the powee button or close the lid. It just doesn't go to standby or hibernate or shutdown..

    I even trie installing compoz, but screen goes.black and I can only see brricked mouse pointer..

    So there must be a problem with gma945 drivers and bt doesn't recognize hotkeys of my eee

    Any suggestions??
    linux mint 10 in dual boot works just fine

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Asus eee 1005ha

    Does your laptop support ACPI ?
    Do you boot with specific flags ?
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Asus eee 1005ha

    It supports acpi and I boot with with default flags..

    I tried installing eeepc-acpi-controls and something simillar, but when I start the eeepc tray icon it doesn't show up in the taskbar notification like in linux mint 10..

  4. #4
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Asus eee 1005ha

    Try booting off with "noapic acpi=off" just to see if it works.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Asus eee 1005ha

    hm..

    I have tripple boot.. main os is linux mint 10, second is BT4, third is W7

    It's all set up in grub, but have Mint's grub2 screen, so I can chose additional commands for booting BT, I added in the last line noacpi acpi=off, but before I need to login to BT I can se that it loads ACPI modules...

    One interesting thing.. Power button works in command mode outside of KDE (X server), but not when I start startx..

Similar Threads

  1. ASUS EEE 1005HA perfect with BT4
    By TheXero in forum HardWare Compatibility List
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-22-2011, 11:16 PM
  2. Kismet configuration on Asus EeePC 1005HA
    By whiterabbit7500 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-07-2010, 09:07 PM
  3. HOWTO: BackTrack 4 Pre-final on a Asus EEE PC 1005HA
    By shadow-box in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Working Hardware
    Replies: 40
    Last Post: 01-01-2010, 01:22 AM
  4. asus 1005HA no network with BT4
    By vissarionas in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-08-2009, 02:11 PM
  5. 1005ha and cuda
    By djXternal in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 10-03-2009, 07:48 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •