Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: VNC can't connect

  1. #1
    Junior Member MrWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default VNC can't connect

    Hi to all!
    I'm using BackTrack booted from pendrive in persistent mode; I connected to my network, started VNC server, opened port 5900 on my router, but, when I try to connect through UltraVNC viewer, I always get "Failed to connect to server!"!
    Anyone knows what could be the problem?
    Thanks in advance!
    I'm Winston Wolf, I solve problems

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: VNC can't connect

    opened port 5900 on my router
    Why would you open the port on your router if you are connected to the LAN with Backtrack.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  3. #3
    Junior Member dec1bel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    US
    Posts
    36

    Default Re: VNC can't connect

    Check port 5901. Unless I'm mistaken VNC in BT starts up on that port.

  4. #4
    Junior Member MrWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default Riferimento: Re: VNC can't connect

    Quote Originally Posted by sickness View Post
    Why would you open the port on your router if you are connected to the LAN with Backtrack.
    Because VNC server default port is 5900
    I'm Winston Wolf, I solve problems

  5. #5
    Junior Member MrWolf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    36

    Default Riferimento: Re: VNC can't connect

    Ok... I've just found this topic:
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...t-connect.html
    To connect, I have to enter the IP address:1
    I'm Winston Wolf, I solve problems

  6. #6
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Riferimento: Re: VNC can't connect

    Yes VNC uses that port, but you don't need to open that port on your router unless you are trying to connect from outside then LAN to your box, and in that case you need to make port forwarding.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-17-2010, 01:58 PM
  2. VNC - can't connect
    By urineamerica in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 08-09-2009, 05:39 AM
  3. cannot connect to net
    By CD-4+ in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 18
    Last Post: 06-02-2009, 06:02 PM
  4. Connect with AP
    By beerieboy123 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-13-2008, 11:32 AM
  5. cant connect to any AP's??
    By FiRez in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 03-15-2007, 02:38 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •