Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: anyone noticed this vpc mouse problem?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Unhappy anyone noticed this vpc mouse problem?

    Hi,

    When I try to run the live cd in virtual pc it fails to detect the mouse. Keyboard works fine.

    I have tried this in vpc 2005 and 2007 using iso's mounted with alcohol 120%,daemon tools and vpc itself (all iso's md5 checked) and with a burnt off cd burnt at slow speeds and one burnt at 48.

    I have re-downloaded the iso and did not use a download accelerator for either download.

    I'm a bit of a linux noob but did try mouseconfig and could not find any settings that worked - but frankly I was pressing options in the dark hoping to get lucky.

    any help would be appreciated.


    satanswombat

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi again,

    Could it possibly be related to this bug?

    https://bugzilla.redhat.com:443/bugz....cgi?id=223606


    satanswombat

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Any fix for this VPC mouse? look like only this BT2 final stable got problem.Other version is fine....

    Anybody would like to patch the BT 2 iso?

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    74

    Default Boot up solution

    Here is what works for me.
    When you get to the boot: bt no hotplug acpi=off

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Naggin View Post
    Here is what works for me.
    When you get to the boot: bt no hotplug acpi=off
    Well, we don't have problem with booting even not using that command above, booting was Ok, but when already on desktop kde open..."the mouse" not working, so we cannot do anything.

    Anybody tried and found the fix?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Richard Naggin View Post
    Here is what works for me.
    When you get to the boot: bt no hotplug acpi=off

    Thankyou for replying but that doesn't seem to help with the detection of the mouse.

    It is wierd this only happened with the final - all the beta's worked fine in vpc.

    Could it be that the new kernel detects the hardware in a different way or at a different point in the boot process?

    I can move around the meus using the keyboard but as functionality goes this isnt my first choice.

    I read a suggestion in another thread on the subject to "move to vmware" but changing over a whole test structure for one iso didn't strike me as all that measured a response.



    satanswombat

  7. #7
    Member Eristic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    188

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by whisker View Post
    Well, we don't have problem with booting even not using that command above, booting was Ok, but when already on desktop kde open..."the mouse" not working, so we cannot do anything.

    Anybody tried and found the fix?
    You run the command when you boot up, then you do startx... geez.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Hi Eristic,

    I knew that and that was what I did.

    But it does not fix the problem (at least not for me).

    I'm using vpc 2007 if that is important.

    [edit]
    It doesn't work in 2005 either.
    [/edit]


    satanswombat

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default When you get to the boot: bt no hotplug acpi=off

    When you get to the boot: bt no hotplug acpi=off

    The above command doesn't work for me on vpc2007 + bt2 any help would be good.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Eristic View Post
    You run the command when you boot up, then you do startx... geez.
    You didn't read my post??? we were already "in the kde desktop" it means "already typed startx"...got it????

    The problem is the mouse not working after already in the kde desktop....no matter what command we used on booting...the mouse not working.

    Note : -Booting is OK (no matter what command is..)
    -Problem : Mouse is not working...after already in the desktop (it means already type startx)


    Any fix?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •