Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    R2 has my laptop running at least twice as fast,sweet..........

    But, I no longer can detect network with wifi. really would like a quick fix as this is my only OS on HDD.

    airmon-ng start wlan0

    Found 2 processes that could cause trouble.
    If airodump-ng, aireplay-ng or airtun-ng stops working after
    a short period of time, you may want to kill (some of) them!
    PID Name
    5334 dhclient
    5353 dhclient
    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Broadcom b43 - [phy0]
    (monitor mode enabled on mon3)
    mon0 Broadcom b43 - [phy0]
    mon1 Broadcom b43 - [phy0]
    mon2 Broadcom b43 - [phy0]

    ^^and any time I use airmon-ng start, it just keeps making a new mon ,like mon3 would be next if I tried.

    ??

    So I tried to just reinstall BT4R1 with fresh HDD and for some reason it no longer can find access points?I do not understand, I have fresh hard drive why does it do this??BTW I tried BT3 CD as well and no loner detecting APs.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 11-24-2010 at 09:01 AM.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    I am a complete noob to this field, but have you started your network yet either via command or the menu?

  3. #3
    Member ColForbin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    93

    Default Re: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    I'm not sure if they are specific to your issues, but you may want to have a look through these links:

    Getting BROADCOM Wireless to work in BackTrack!

    BackTrack Wiki - Broadcom wl
    "Whatever happened to playing a hunch, Scully? The element of surprise, random acts of unpredictability? If we fail to anticipate the unforeseen or expect the unexpected in a universe of infinite possibilities, we may find ourselves at the mercy of anyone or anything that cannot be programmed, categorized or easily referenced."

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    yeah, I tried pretty much all I could with google before posting.

    I did get it working on live cd again though by using BT3 and booting the flux option then its wlassistant.

    I wiped my hard drive so maybe that was the problem of not connecting to network,why else would it effect both BT3 and 4 live cds??

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    Quote Originally Posted by zappa View Post
    yeah, I tried pretty much all I could with google before posting.

    I did get it working on live cd again though by using BT3 and booting the flux option then its wlassistant.

    I wiped my hard drive so maybe that was the problem of not connecting to network,why else would it effect both BT3 and 4 live cds??
    why would you think your hard drive would have any effect on live cds?

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    I don't know why but I wiped it again messing around and it happened again

    can lock mods

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    TOTSE
    Posts
    28

    Default Re: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    Have you tried stopping all of your mon's (mon0, mon1 etc), stopping wlan0, putting your card down and then up again, and then restarting networking?

    You have to make sure that your card isn't in monitor mode at all or else it's not going to find APs.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    37

    Default Re: R2 is FAST!!! but it broke my wifi..help please

    I had the same problem with R1 with a ALFA, I had to switch back to just BT4 for it to work. Obviously they took it out of the kernels. You should try installing the drivers manually.

Similar Threads

  1. kernel 2.6.34 broke GTX 295 overclocking
    By lordplagueis in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 07-26-2010, 06:51 AM
  2. upgrade broke airbase-ng
    By cabadce in forum BackTrack Bugs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 06-11-2010, 02:36 AM
  3. Broke WEP, quesiton on WPA
    By VoiceInTheDesert in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 02-08-2010, 04:36 PM
  4. Update broke wifi :(
    By Deltadesu in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-02-2009, 04:39 AM
  5. ettercap-gtk broke...why?
    By imported_onryo in forum OLD BT4beta Software Related Issues
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 05-30-2009, 12:52 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •