Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Resolution in VMWare fusion

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Resolution in VMWare fusion

    I would like to ask, each time i start my bt 4 in vmware(mac), it's resolution always set to 800x600, and i need to change it back to 1680x1050 everytime i start the X win

    how to fix the resolution to stick on 1680x1050

    coz i feel tired to change it each time when i startx

    thanks.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Resolution in VMWare fusion

    Have you tried adding that resolution into your /etc/X11/xorg.conf file?

Similar Threads

  1. Backtrack 4 resolution in VMWare Fusion (mac)
    By verysofttoiletpaper in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-10-2010, 08:44 PM
  2. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-12-2009, 06:03 PM
  3. installing vmware-tools in vmware-fusion running bt4-prefinal
    By littlegreendragon in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Howto
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 06-30-2009, 05:50 PM
  4. [Problem] VMware tools install Guest OS on Vmware Fusion
    By Tharp94895 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-23-2009, 02:24 PM
  5. BT3 VMWare image suitable for VMWare fusion?
    By Huegel in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 07-12-2008, 05:18 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •