Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Got CUDA to work... But now one of my CPU cores is disabled?

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Got CUDA to work... But now one of my CPU cores is disabled?

    Pyrit took advantage of both my CPU cores before I got CUDA working. Now that itís enabled, only one of my CPU cores is working. Itís still tons faster using just one core + my GPU, though the additional 650 PMKs that one core put out would be nice.

    Is this just the way pyrit/CUDA works or is there hope to use both cores?

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Got CUDA to work... But now one of my CPU cores is disabled?

    I think thats just how it worked. Only uses 3/4 cores on my system, but its all about GPU cores, im sure your graphics card is a lot better at crunching than your CPU?

    If you run Pyrit im sure you will notice lag when trying to do anything else. I imagine using all the CPU cores would make the system to unstable.

    A quote from a webpage i Googled, its using a different program but still Cuda.

    "One core is always used to keep track of what the GPU does."
    Cuda not using all my proc cores

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Mississauga, Ontario, Canada
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Got CUDA to work... But now one of my CPU cores is disabled?

    When you are using Cuda, for each GPU being used, one CPU core is used. Somewhere, I can't recall where but PureHate mentioned this, either in one of his many tutorials, or in a posting somewhere.
    -=+ Support the Red & White Machine +=- -=+ Live To Ride-Ride To Live +=- -=+ Angels Don't Die - We Go To Hell And Regroup +=-

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    78

    Default Re: Got CUDA to work... But now one of my CPU cores is disabled?

    Well isn't that what you wanted when you installed CUDA? To offload the processing work to your GPU? Doing some quick research (which can always be done by yourself in the future) it looks like Pyrit uses that one core to chat with the GPU and coordinate who is doing what. You can read more about it there.
    Computer security is a temporary condition.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Got CUDA to work... But now one of my CPU cores is disabled?

    Quote Originally Posted by spiers View Post
    I think thats just how it worked. Only uses 3/4 cores on my system, but its all about GPU cores, im sure your graphics card is a lot better at crunching than your CPU?

    If you run Pyrit im sure you will notice lag when trying to do anything else. I imagine using all the CPU cores would make the system to unstable.

    A quote from a webpage i Googled, its using a different program but still Cuda.

    "One core is always used to keep track of what the GPU does."
    Cuda not using all my proc cores
    Yup my GPU puts out about 2300 pmk + 650 from one of my CPU cores.

    Does every GPU need its own dedicated core (ie if I had 3 GPUs would 3 of 4 cores in a quad core be used for managing them?)? Or does one core manage several GPUs?

    Ty all for answering

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Got CUDA to work... But now one of my CPU cores is disabled?

    Quote Originally Posted by jackjohnson64 View Post
    Yup my GPU puts out about 2300 pmk + 650 from one of my CPU cores.

    Does every GPU need its own dedicated core (ie if I had 3 GPUs would 3 of 4 cores in a quad core be used for managing them?)? Or does one core manage several GPUs?

    Ty all for answering
    Not quite sure on that but id love to run 3 GPU's.
    Pureh@te here gets 100,000 PMK/s with his four GTX 495.

    His build pics are here

    Cuda Cruncher

Similar Threads

  1. Pyrit with Cuda won't work after restart
    By Jurassic in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 12-21-2010, 02:51 AM
  2. pyrit with CUDA support not showing CUDA cores
    By kill_box001 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 08-14-2010, 06:29 PM
  3. No GPU cores with pyrit
    By voidnecron in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-14-2010, 06:19 PM
  4. cuda-sdk and cuda-toolkit (suggested change)
    By snowmanwithahat in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Package and feature Requests
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 04:55 PM
  5. update-initramfs is disabled since running on a live CD work around?
    By msills in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-10-2009, 05:29 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •