Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: no wlan0? fresh install BT4R1, VM

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default no wlan0? fresh install BT4R1, VM

    I just installed BT4R1 on a VM and ran airmon-ng and received no results.

    After running /etc/init.d/networking start I can access the internet, but I still have no results for airmon-ng.

    My vm settings for the NIC are: bridged with replicate physical connection state.

    Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: no wlan0? fresh install BT4R1, VM

    Well that's just grate ...we know exactly what problem you have. (a lot of sarcasm)
    First of all if you want help you have to give us more details, like what wireless card are you using, what commands are you issuing, the output of those commands and so on.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

Similar Threads

  1. BT4R1 as legitimate Access Point
    By RexBudman in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-11-2010, 06:48 AM
  2. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 05-30-2010, 12:46 PM
  3. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-11-2010, 07:13 PM
  4. Fresh Backtrack 3 hdd install - updating
    By elight in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 01:24 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •