Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Hydra not working with a wordlist

Threaded View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Hydra not working with a wordlist

    I'm attacking my ssh server with hydra and if I give it a username and password using -l and -p it works fine. If, however, the password is contained within a wordlist, hydra skips it and does not report a successful login. I at first thought the number of tasks might be too high but even on -t1 it still skips the password if it's in a wordlist. Any ideas? Here are the commands I'm using:

    works
    Code:
    hydra -l [username] -p [password] -t2 -f -vV 10.10.100.100 ssh2
    fails
    Code:
    hydra -l [username] -P [path/to/wordlist] -t1 -f -vV 10.10.100.100 ssh2
    UPDATE: I think the problem is that it's trying too fast. I found out that if I put the password at the very beginning of the list (the first word) then it will work as expected. If the correct password is any lower down the list than the 3rd or 4th word then it just gets skipped. I have -t1 which is as low as I can get it. I'm out of ideas at this point.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 11-15-2010 at 08:22 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. Hydra not working right after upgrade to 5.7
    By vanel in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-20-2010, 01:07 PM
  2. Hydra GTK (Cannot find the wordlist)
    By hakermania in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-16-2010, 10:09 AM
  3. Replies: 2
    Last Post: 11-25-2008, 11:42 AM
  4. Replies: 28
    Last Post: 10-23-2008, 10:28 AM
  5. Hydra FTP not working
    By Dudeman02379 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-30-2008, 12:33 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •