Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Pyrit

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Pyrit

    I got one nvida GTX 295 graphic card and amd dual core processor.

    When i use the "pyrit list_cores" command i onliy get it to detect the CPU


    I use Backtrack 4 with the pyrit command pre installed.


    Is there something i have to do to get it too detect the graphic card ?


    Now i only have 650 passwords / sec and i want to speed it up.

    Anyone ?

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    87

    Default Re: Pyrit

    few things you need
    1. nvidia drivers
    2. cpyrit cuda

    pyrit on backtrack only has the basic setup, cuda/opencl/whatever ati uses is not included


    I can only think this is like this due to the fact people use different hardware ati/nvidia.


    btw any advice to get a 460 to work?

Similar Threads

  1. help with pyrit and cuda
    By samthedeer in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-10-2010, 03:37 AM
  2. pyrit use only gpu
    By lizdainis in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-03-2010, 08:44 PM
  3. Possible Pyrit bug.
    By Fiack Yiu in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 11:59 PM
  4. pyrit on the ps3
    By joker5bb in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 03:56 PM
  5. Pyrit on LAN
    By blingblouw in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 11:09 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •