Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Airoscript / Atheros problems

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37

    Default Airoscript / Atheros problems

    Hello All,

    I have a problem with the airoscript built in to BT 2. I use a ubiquity 300mw atheros based card. I modified the parameters in airoscript to fit my card.then i enter the following:

    bt home # airmon-ng start wifi0


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wifi0 Atheros madwifi-ng
    eth1 Centrino b/g ipw2200
    ath0 Atheros madwifi-ng VAP (parent: wifi0) (monitor mode enabled)


    bt home # airoscript.sh

    #######################################
    ### Select your interface ###

    1) eth1
    2) ath0
    #?2

    #######################################
    ### What do you want to do? ###
    ### 1) Scan - Scan for target ###
    ### 2) Select - Select target ###
    ### 3) Attack - Attack target ###
    ### 4) Crack - Get target key ###
    ### 5) Config - Connect to target ###
    ### 6) Fakeauth- Auth with target ###
    ### 7) Deauth - Deauth from target ###
    ### 8) Reset - Reset interface ###
    ### 9) Monitor - Airmon-ng device ###
    ###10) Quit - Quits airoscript ###
    ###11) Airomatic- step 1,2,3 linked ###
    ###12) ChangeMac- Change your MAC ###
    1) 1 3) 3 5) 5 7) 7 9) 9 11) 11 13) 13 15) 15
    2) 2 4) 4 6) 6 8) 8 10) 10 12) 12 14) 14
    #?1

    Then i answer the questions as requested by the script. When airodumps starts, it starts and exits immediatly and comes up with the following screen:

    ### Airodump closed, select a target###

    when i want to select the target, the following is displayed:

    ######################################
    ### Select Target from this list ###

    # MAC CHAN SECU POWER #CHAR SSID

    /usr/local/bin/airoscript.sh: line 154: /home/root/dump-02.txt: No such file or directory

    ### Select target ###

    This is understandable as airodump did not run properly. But why does airodump exit immediatly?

    I am not sure what the problem is here. I also tried the newest version of the script but the result is the same.

    Kismet is working fine with this card. Anyone any ideas?

    Thanks in advance

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Do you have this folder /home/root/ ?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    i came across this from offensive-security

    Fix AiroScript
    AiroScript runs but does not work. AiroScript flashes a window when you scan for networks and then does nothing. Fix: Your running AiroScript as root, change to a regular user, or mkdir /home/root

  4. #4
    Member hawaii67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    318

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by itsme View Post

    #######################################
    ### Select your interface ###

    1) eth1
    2) ath0
    #?1

    Why do you select eth1 and not ath0 since you set ath0 in monitor mode????
    Don't eat yellow snow :rolleyes:

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hawaii67 View Post
    Why do you select eth1 and not ath0 since you set ath0 in monitor mode????
    That was a typo. Obviously i choose Ath0 ...

    I will try the other suggestions asap. I changed the path for dump files into DUMP_PATH="/tmp/dumpfiles" and yes, this is an existing directory.

    Thanks for thinking with me so far.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2006
    Posts
    5

    Default

    First, did you edit the airoscript.sh file to use your ath0 wireless? I have ran into this problem before and the way I have usually fixed it was to download the new version from hxxp://airoscript.aircrack-ng.org (replace xx's), extracted, configured, and the main thing i noticed is to run it exactly like this:
    Code:
    bt# ./airoscript.sh
    it needs to be run from that directory, thats what the ./ is for..
    hopefully that helps..

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    37

    Default

    OK, the problem is resolved. It was indeed caused by the absence of the /home/root directory....mkdir /home/root fixed it....thanks all !

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    72

    Default

    Thank g_d for forums....I had the same problem. Never would have figured it out without this thread.

    Alacrity

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Just to clear things up, it's because the script is designed to be run from a regular user, where the user home directories are usually stored under /home/
    Of course the root home directory is /root/ hence the confusion.
    The script could be edited to support running as root, I might do It and post it if I have some time.

    Hope that was any help, sorry if it wasn't!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •