Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: Stdapi failing to load

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    1

    Question Stdapi failing to load

    Hello,

    I've searched, and scanned through the FAQ, but didn't find anything. It seems that whenever I get a meterpreter session open, none of the stdapi commands function. They all error with "Operation Failed". After some Googling, it seems that this is caused by stdapi failing to load properly. I've tried doing
    Code:
    use stdapi
    and it comes back with
    Code:
    [-] The 'stdapi' extension has already been loaded.
    How can I get around this?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Stdapi failing to load

    I would suggest you talk to the metasploit people in regards.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Similar Threads

  1. Failing to sniff ARP broadcasts
    By NTWired in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-20-2010, 08:20 PM
  2. Backtrack 4 Failing to Install on HDD
    By DarkOwnage in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-19-2010, 03:08 PM
  3. Booting keeps failing. Help me?
    By UnknownError in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 07:51 AM
  4. Aircrack-ng db crack failing.
    By techjohnny in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 02-20-2009, 12:02 PM
  5. failing to associate with AP - WPA-TKIP
    By txt3rob in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 09-05-2008, 07:48 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •