Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Setting up Dradis Framework

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Setting up Dradis Framework

    Hello,
    I'm currently following the Metasploit Unleashed course and have a question, which has led me to hours of research, with no luck. How does one edit the file "dradis.xml" to reflect the username and password set when initially running the server? Upon opening dradis.xml with Kate, which part exactly must one change?

    Any help, or a point in the right direction would be very
    much appreciated.
    Thank you.

    Edit: I am terribly sorry for starting 2 different threads for the same question. I started the first one late at night, and figured i must have messed something up when i checked back today.
    Last edited by ThePlumber; 10-29-2010 at 08:22 PM. Reason: Accidentally posted twice.

  2. #2
    Good friend of the forums espreto's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    Brazil
    Posts
    303

    Default Re: Setting up Dradis Framework

    Read the documentation of Dradis! There has information that will help you!

    Regards,
    (gdb) disass m(y_br)ain

    ®

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Setting up Dradis Framework

    Let me start by saying thank you for the reply!

    I visited the dradis framework website, and read through the documentation, and have found the following:
    "Edit the file in ./client/conf/dradis.xml and adjust the username and password in the connection URL (restful_server option)."
    The only problem is, "restful_server" is not indicated in the dradis.xml file. Bellow is the code found in my dradis.xml file:
    Code:
      dradis configuration file
    --> 
    <dradis>
      <option name='ui_refresh' value='3000'/>
      <option name='multiverse_category_id' value='6'/>
    
      <!-- REST web services configuration -->
      <option name='restful_site' value='https://localhost:3004/'/>
      <option name='restful_user' value='etd'/>
      <option name='restful_password' value='dradis'/>
    </dradis>
    I have tried changing certain code for the password above, which either resulted in the console not starting, or no apparent difference (at the time). Any further insight would be greatly appreciated.

  4. #4
    Junior Member lokschmidt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Philippines
    Posts
    33

    Default Re: Setting up Dradis Framework

    Try this link
    It's time to free yer Mind; It's time to cleanse yer Soul

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Setting up Dradis Framework

    try: cd /pentest/misc/dradis/server/script#./server

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-17-2011, 09:23 PM
  2. Dradis Framework and MSF 3.4 trouble
    By EdgesofTwilight in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-28-2010, 09:14 PM
  3. dradis v2.4
    By prowl3r in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Package and feature Requests
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-01-2009, 11:28 PM
  4. MSF dradis
    By ammadeyy in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-24-2009, 09:43 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •