Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Installed BT2, restarted and now get black screen with white blinking line @ top left

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default Installed BT2, restarted and now get black screen with white blinking line @ top left

    Hello all i wanted to install BT2 since the Live CD was awesome.
    First off i had WinXP and Ubuntu (Dual Boot) on it and i didnt know how to format so i just ran Darik's Boot and Nuke ( AKA DBAN) to clear the HD


    I then followed the Official "Backtrack hard drive install" Install Guide


    Rebooted and took out the CD

    Now when the system boots i get a black screen with a white blinking line at the top left corner of my screen.

    I am pretty wet behind the ears in linux but i think that when i ran DBAN maybe it killed like the boot file of the Hard Drive so when the comp loads it cant find the file on the HD on which to boot off of....

    But then again that is what my pee brain thinks....


    EDIT

    I have figured out that what i meant was boot loader not boot file but i guess its the same thing

    I was able to find my lilo.conf file
    hda3 --> etc --> lilo.conf

    This is EXACTLY what is in there

    boot = /dev/hda
    prompt
    timeout = 20
    bitmap=/boot/splash.bmp
    change-rules
    reset
    vga = 0x317
    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    root = current
    initrd = /boot/splash.initrd
    label = bt
    read-only

    BTW I have the the following partitions

    hda1 = 50M Which is my Boot
    hda2 = 1024M Which is my Linux Swap
    hda3 = Rest of the 40 Gig HD

    I really dont know what else to tell you guys... even if you cant help if you know that i am missing info that would allow someone else to help please tell me

    Thanks in Advance
    Eddie

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi,

    Apparently the Backtrack installation program does not always copy the /boot files or run lilo...since I have not investigated the inner workings on how it works I will not comment on that here..what I will do is tell you how you can resolve your problem.

    I followed the standard hard drive installation instructions, but ended up with an installation that would not boot like you. The install appeared to run correctly, but what I discovered is that it did not copy /boot nor run lilo correctly. My install was to VMWare, but the procedures below will work with any install:

    The BT2 install to harddrive procedures at Remote Exploit do not work
    with VMWare exactly. After you run through the procedure you will find
    that the system won't boot.

    On closer examination the SLAX installer failed to copy /boot from the
    LiveCD and did not run lilo correctly. I fixed doing the following:

    1) When booted from the LiveCD do the following to make fix the boot issue:

    a) mkdir /tmp/boot
    b) mount /dev/sda1 /tmp/boot
    c) cd /boot
    d) cp -r * /tmp/boot
    e) umount /tmp/boot
    f) mkdir /tmp/bt2
    g) mnt /dev/sda3 /tmp/bt2
    h) chroot /tmp/bt2 /bin/bash
    i) mnt /dev/sda1 /boot
    j) vi /etc/fstab

    Add a line for /boot like this:

    /dev/sda1 /boot ext2 noauto,noatime 1 2

    (Rest of fstab should be OK)

    k) vi /etc/lilo.conf

    Edited file should look something like so:

    boot = /dev/sda
    prompt
    timeout = 20
    bitmap=/boot/splash.bmp
    change-rules
    reset
    vga = 0x317
    image = /boot/vmlinuz
    root = /dev/sda3
    initrd = /boot/initrd.gz
    label = bt
    read-only

    l) lilo (critical step!)
    m) exit (gets you out of chrooted environment)
    n) reboot and you should now be able to boot from your hard drive.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    hifly thanks your post has almost got my install working. It actually attempts to boot now. It dies right after starting usb support, with the error that: Livadata not found searching for bt directory, and want me to copy yhr bt directory from the cd to the harddrive.

    This I understand, what confuses me is when booting using the iso, what is the harddrive and what is the virtual drive?

    I have redone the install 3 times using the install to harddrive faq and yor post hoping I mistyped something, but that does not seem to be the case. Any ideas what could need to do to fix this?

    Thanks,
    Mike

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    Thanks for the help i got it working
    Eddie

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Well crap, I can't find what I'm doing wrong!

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default BT2 in VMWare....soo close

    Okay, followed the directions from both the manual and your work around for missing files on /boot.

    I can now run BT2 from the HDD but ONLY if I still have the bt2final.iso mounted on the virtual machine's CD-ROM drive.

    If I don't I get...

    Fatal error occured - LiveData not found. Searching for BT directory.
    You are maybe using an unsupported boot device (eg. SCSI orPCMCIA CD-ROM)
    Try to copy the directory BT from CD/USB to your IDE/SATA harddisk,
    for example to /mnt/sda1/ in Linux or C:\ in Windows. Then boot again.

    SO...I'm guessing the install did NOT put the right folders on SDA3 or at least there's a config file still pointing at hdc_cdrom. I'll keep looking but if you know off hand...save me some time and post here.

    Thanks.

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    19

    Default

    First off watch this moive...
    http://www.offensive-security.com/mo.../dualboot.html
    Then follow my step by step instructions now remember that i did this with an empty HD so i started with hda1 instead of hda2 which they use in the movie since the movie is showing how to dual boot... if you are using an empty hd then use my stuff if you doing dual boot add 1 to all the partitions

    bt login: root
    bt password: toor

    startx

    mount

    umount /mnt/hda1/ 1:50

    umount /mnt/hda3/

    qtparted 2:00

    File --> Commit 2:40

    File --> Quit

    fdisk /dev/hda

    p

    Do all the partitions

    P

    t

    2

    82

    p

    w

    ...syncing disk...


    mke2fs /dev/hda1

    mkswap /dev/hda2

    swapon /dev/hda2

    mkreiserfs /dev/hda3

    y


    6:30


    mkdir /mnt/backtrack

    mount /dev/hda3 /mnt/backtrack/

    mkdir /mnt/backtrack/boot

    mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/backtrack/boot/

    cp --preserve -R /{bin,dev,home,pentest,root,usr,etc,lib,opt,sbin,va r} /mnt/backtrack/


    mkdir /mnt/backtrack/{mnt,proc,sys,tmp}

    mount --bind /dev/ /mnt/backtrack/dev/

    mount -t proc proc /mnt/backtrack/proc/

    cp /boot/vmlinuz /mnt/backtrack/boot/

    ################################################## ###############
    He Types
    cp /boot/boot/vmlinuz /mnt/backtrack/boot/
    But you should type
    cp /boot/vmlinuz /mnt/backtrack/boot/
    ################################################## ###############

    chroot /mnt/backtrack/ /bin/bas

    chroot /mnt/backtrack/ /bin/bash

    ######################################
    Its OK to get
    /dev/pts/1: No such file or directory
    ######################################

    nano /etc/lilo.conf


    add # to everything minus

    boot = /dev/hda

    root = /dev/hda3



    lilo -v
    ################################################## ###########################
    Its OK to get
    "Writing boot sector. /boot/boot.0300 exists - no boot sector backup made"
    ################################################## ##########################

    exit

    reboot

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    this is how i do a single boot. but if the hdd is wiped then you'l need to open qtparted and create that first partion.

    umount /mnt/hda1
    fdisk /dev/hda
    command :d 1
    command: n
    command: p
    partition number (1-4): 1
    then hit enter 2 more time
    command: w
    command: mke2fs /dev/hda1
    command:mkdir /mnt/backtrack
    command: mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/backtrack/
    now select the BackTrack Installer located in menu\Backtrack\Miscellaneous\backtrack installer
    leave everything the same besides click Real (2700 mb requiered) option then install.

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default same as what?

    Quote Originally Posted by Baxter View Post
    this is how i do a single boot. but if the hdd is wiped then you'l need to open qtparted and create that first partion.
    you said:
    umount /mnt/hda1
    fdisk /dev/hda
    command :d 1
    command: n
    command: p
    partition number (1-4): 1
    then hit enter 2 more time
    command: w
    command: mke2fs /dev/hda1
    command:mkdir /mnt/backtrack
    command: mount /dev/hda1 /mnt/backtrack/
    now select the BackTrack Installer located in menu\Backtrack\Miscellaneous\backtrack installer
    leave everything the same besides click Real (2700 mb requiered) option then install.
    can you be clearer about what the 'leave everything the same' means? same what? which person articles settings are you referencing?

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    14

    Default

    When i try to change permishions to my harddrive it says i cant WTF some help lol
    SORRY BAD SPELLER no spell checlk on linux lol i suck

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •