Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How to assign "wlan*" for each device ?!

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Posts
    2

    Lightbulb How to assign "wlan*" for each device ?!

    Hi,

    First of all thanks for all the efforts you guys put in here, from giving helpful information to programming helpful stuff for us to use. Back to subject.

    The subject is :

    How can I assign specific "wlan" for specific Device " Device MAC Address" so I can run two wireless device on the System "Back Track 4 R1" to use one with "wicd" and the other for monitor and crack wireless in site.

    For example: With "wicd" I configure "wlan3" for the first device and for "AirCrack" I use "wlan1".

    So when I plug those devices each one goes to what it assigned for ( the first run in "wicd" and the second just standby for whatever I want to do such as: Monitor some Wireless network around.

    eg.

    Code:
    ifconfig -a
    
    wlan1 "standby'
    
    wlan3 "information about the network i connect to"


    ------------------------

    Hope that i explain what am looking for and make it easy to understand what the purpose of this post.

    And

    Hope that i can find the answer fort this with you guys



    Peace,

  2. #2
    Member skinnypuppy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    09 F9 11 02 9D 74 E3 5B D8 41 56 C5 63 56 88 C0
    Posts
    154

    Default Re: How to assign "wlan*" for each device ?!

    My head hurts after this. What are you asking for??? Ok, here we go again, perhaps you should start here:

    Frequently Asked Questions
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...ad-thread.html

    Or if those two confuse you, perhaps:

    http://www.microsoft.com
    Last edited by skinnypuppy; 10-24-2010 at 12:27 AM.
    I may have been born with a silver spoon in my mouth but it does not mean I like to be spoon fed.

  3. #3
    Member skor78's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    140

    Default Re: How to assign "wlan*" for each device ?!

    Do you need a pair of glasses? We don't.. Ctrl +/- to zoom in/out if you have trouble reading in your browser..

    There's no need to assign a specific wlan to a specific device, BT does this automatically, what you can do is assign an app to a specific wlan (which is clearly what you want), just read ifconfig, aircrack and widc documentation, and you'll realize what you're asking is to be spoon fed.

    Cheers.

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-24-2011, 04:52 PM
  2. No Boot after install "Gave up waiting for root device" - BT4
    By guitonoklops9 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-31-2010, 09:44 AM
  3. when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"
    By supercodeing35271 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: 06-18-2010, 03:59 PM
  4. Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-15-2009, 03:56 PM
  5. Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 12:32 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •