Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: ALFA Network AWUS036H (RTL8170) in BT2.0

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default ALFA Network AWUS036H (RTL8170) in BT2.0

    anyone know if this card supports injection in BT2.0?

    seems like a nice card with super long range (500mW)

    maybe even better than Zcomax 300mW & Ubiquiti 300mW

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    they say yes and the driver are been patched. but I never really could associate with the router.

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    121

    Default

    I'm using the AWUS036H right this moment and I can say I've been very sucsessful with injections and associations. The range is amazing signals that were coming in at 1 bar shot up to 4 and several APs I could not see before appeared.

    The stock antenna is works well but wth the sma type socket you could plug all sorts in to increase your range

    I recomend it heavily if you have to go through USB. The only downside is that is uses 2 USB ports so it can get the extra power it needs

    PM me if you want more details

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2007
    Posts
    10

    Default

    ok, finally it works at me also fine. the injection is very fast. i'm going to try WPA tommorow. thanks johnyt

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Cool Glad to see you got it working !

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    Hi,

    iam from Germany and my English is very terrible sorry.

    I have trouble with my Alfa USB on BT2.
    The LED goes not on. In console i saw the Alfa card under wlan0 thats ok.

    I put the crad down with ifconfig wlan0 down, after i put it on with ifconfig wlan0.

    The LED on this card goes very short on and the card turn it off.

    Then i have to try the card in monitor mode an it goes.

    airmon-ng wlan0 start. Airmon-ng shows that the card is in montior mode.
    Then i have in the airoscript put in the Card as wlan0 and save the script.
    But i cant use whe i start the airoscript.


    What's rong. ???


    MacToolz

  7. #7
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    121

    Default

    Well First Don't worry about the green light on the Alfa. Mine also does not show in BT2.0
    This is a known issue check the compatibility ttp://backtrack.offensive-security.com/index.php?title=HCL:Wireless

    The alpha uses the rtl8187 chip same as the netgear w111v2

    also follow this guide. I had my first sucsess with my alfa

    ttp://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=1556&page=11

    Ive only had this card for a couple of weeks and had 100% sucsess with the client present meathod. The no client meathod I have had mixed results, some trys worked some didn't. Even with the same AP. Ive not tried wpa yet, woud be nice to hear from a more experianced member who has had one for a lot longer

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    7

    Default

    i took johnyt's recommendation and ordered one of these last week, it arrived yesterday. works great under XP, way better than my old dlink dwl-g122.

    i will give it a go in bt2 once i finish downloading it.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •