Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 15 of 15

Thread: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

  1. #11
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    0,0
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    I'm not sure that aircrack-ng uses CUDA yet, mostly because I have been using pyrit and not keep track of aircrack-ng updates. NVIDIA is CUDA and ATI is STREAM. I think your best bet is to either search the forums/google for ATI STREAM. For pyrit check out the google code page pyrit - Project Hosting on Google Code

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO Larkaros's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    8042 Hell
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    I have the same card as the OP (ATI Radeon HD 4200 mobility), and I have the driver package from the ATI website. I am not really sure what I need to do however. My laptop is secluded from the internet due to BT4 Final R1 not seeing any interfaces, so I had to download from a windows computer and put it on a flash drive. It is in a .run file. How do I go about installing that from a flash drive without being in KDE? Sorry for lame questions, I am a linux noob with like 1 week of experience inside Ubuntu 10.04.

    EDIT: I kinda answered my own question. I put the .run into my home folder, and managed to find it with a dir.
    Last edited by Larkaros; 09-23-2010 at 05:21 PM.

  3. #13
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    so whats the command to install stream and all of that other stuff.
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    I am working on getting the ati driver w/stream going.
    If you can wait. Otherwise there is a lot of googling involved.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #15
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel-Amael View Post
    I am working on getting the ati driver w/stream going.
    If you can wait. Otherwise there is a lot of googling involved.
    alright thanks... I guess I can wait.
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. Install.sh not working with USB (FIX Included)
    By alacrityathome in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 04:28 PM
  2. BT3 HD install. Somethings are working, some are not.
    By penguinuser in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 02:39 PM
  3. Can't get X11 working on BT3 install on Macbook Pro
    By Iphtashu Fitz in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 07:56 AM
  4. BT2 Final HDD install not working
    By Dowski33 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 11:58 PM
  5. HD Install working or not?
    By imported_BaconZombie in forum OLD BT3beta General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 02:14 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •