Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

  1. #1
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Question BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    If I do a hard drive install on my laptop, instead of vmware, would I be able to use my graphics card ? ATI Radeon 4200 HD Mobility
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

  2. #2
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    0,0
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    I would say yes:

    ATI Catalyst

    This is where that came from Graphics Drivers & Software

  3. #3
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    Quote Originally Posted by cseven View Post
    I would say yes:

    ATI Catalyst

    This is where that came from Graphics Drivers & Software
    but im saying, will it work out the box, oh let me guess I have to install that driver...thanks

    im just wondering will I run into any errors like I did in vmware.
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    0,0
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    I doubt it will work out of the box because Nvidia doesn't but just download the file from that link and then once you boot backtrack run ./ati-driver-installer-10-9-x86.x86_64.run and you should be golden

  5. #5
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    ok, well I booted the liveCD to "Test" and did the above, but after it installs I try to run aticonfig, and it says either my card is not compatible or something else I can't remember.
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    0,0
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    Are you installing while running while in X (startx) or are you doing it all from the command line when Backtrack first boots?

  7. #7
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    Quote Originally Posted by cseven View Post
    Are you installing while running while in X (startx) or are you doing it all from the command line when Backtrack first boots?
    yes I'm trying to install while in startx, am I not supposed to ?
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

  8. #8
    Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2009
    Location
    0,0
    Posts
    90

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    As I haven't done much with ATI drivers, Nvidia drivers need to be installed outside of X so that it can then configure drivers correctly. I am only assuming the same would apply for ATI.

  9. #9
    Good friend of the forums Eatme's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Socks5
    Posts
    308

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    thanks ! this worked.....

    Alright, now are you familiar to get my card to work with aircrack-ng to make it run faster like cuda ?

    when I do pyrit list_cores it only lists my cpu's
    Wiffy-Auto-Cracker - was the best thing that ever happen to me. :) Wo0oT :)
    AWUSO36H_500mW_5dBi Antenna

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Japan
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: BT4 HD Install - ATI Working ?

    You need stream, but IIRC the mobility chipsets aren't supported.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Install.sh not working with USB (FIX Included)
    By alacrityathome in forum OLD BackTrack 4 Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 08-06-2009, 04:28 PM
  2. BT3 HD install. Somethings are working, some are not.
    By penguinuser in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 11-28-2008, 02:39 PM
  3. Can't get X11 working on BT3 install on Macbook Pro
    By Iphtashu Fitz in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 07-06-2008, 07:56 AM
  4. BT2 Final HDD install not working
    By Dowski33 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-30-2008, 11:58 PM
  5. HD Install working or not?
    By imported_BaconZombie in forum OLD BT3beta General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 12-18-2007, 02:14 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •