Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: using airodump-ng

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default using airodump-ng

    hi ive got a problem when im dumping in airodump-ng there is no other mac attached to the bssid there is just the bssid there and i cant get a handshake without it so how do i go about this, thanks

  2. #2
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: using airodump-ng

    Can you describe some of the searches you have done and what things you have tried to resolve this problem?
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: using airodump-ng

    Quote Originally Posted by lupin View Post
    Can you describe some of the searches you have done and what things you have tried to resolve this problem?
    yeah i 1st start my card airmon-ng start wlan0
    then type airodump-ng wlan0
    then airodump-ng -w capture -c 1 --bssid MAC wlan0

    my problem is i only get the bssid mac i don't get the second mac ie not connected to a pc but if i go on my phone and try to connect to it, it will bring the mac of my phone up will this still give me the 4way handshake even if i haven't put the password in

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NE USA
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: using airodump-ng

    Did you find your answer yet?
    CH 1 ][ Elapsed: 24 s ][ 2011-04-17 16:40

    BSSID......................PWR...Beacons #Data, #/s CH MB ENC CIPHER AUTH ESSID

    00:XX:YY:ZZ:CC:A4 -66.....261............100 8 1 54e. WPA2 CCMP PSK D5X5WGG1-Wireless


    BSSID...........................STATION........... ........PWR Rate Lost Packets Probes

    00:XX:YY:ZZ:CC:A4........00:XX:YY:ZZ:A3:FB 0 0e- 0e 0 98
    I think you're trying to find the station number. Is that showing up?
    Last edited by freemyggle; 04-17-2011 at 08:46 PM.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO Sh3r0Azur4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Jember,east Java, Indonesia
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: using airodump-ng

    Quote Originally Posted by denzx03 View Post
    hi ive got a problem when im dumping in airodump-ng there is no other mac attached to the bssid there is just the bssid there and i cant get a handshake without it so how do i go about this, thanks
    yeah...me too...i cant do a handshake with the airodump....

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO Sh3r0Azur4's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Jember,east Java, Indonesia
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: using airodump-ng

    yeah..me too...i cant do a handshake with the airodump...

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: using airodump-ng

    hey guys my problem is when I type :
    airmon-ng start eth1

    interface chipset driver
    eth1 broadcom wl(monitor mode enabled)

    I need to know on which mode is it on>?
    like: (monitor mode enabled on mon0)
    plz help me

    Edit:

    Quote Originally Posted by lupin View Post
    Can you describe some of the searches you have done and what things you have tried to resolve this problem?
    hey man plz help me before I break my laptop
    I have installed the bt4 r2 and here is my problem with pics:
    http://www9.0zz0.com/2011/04/20/17/251389426.png

    and now when I type airodump-ng eth1 look what do I have:
    http://www9.0zz0.com/2011/04/20/17/412804530.png

    plz man help me and tell me how to fix it by a message to my e-mail ya200ya200@hotmail.com

    I hope to got your reply
    bye
    Last edited by sickness; 04-21-2011 at 08:00 AM.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2011
    Location
    NE USA
    Posts
    39

    Default Re: using airodump-ng

    Unless mistaken, eth1 applies to your ethernet connection. wlan0 or wlan1 applies to your wireless card. When doing airmon-ng start wlan0 (or 1), this command switches the card into monitor mode hence the output of mon0. From this point, all commands use mon0 as in airodump-ng mon0. To get the handshake you are seeking, a wireless device has to be connected to the AP via the key so the --deauth command can perform it's task of kicking said device off the network forcing it to log back into the network with the key it has on file.

    To the original post, I am having the same problem as there is no wifi device connected to my AP, only a desktop that is hardwired which has no need of using the AP's wifi password. I will have to connect another wireless device so I can watch the --deauth command kick it off the network for a fraction of a second and capture the handshake. Then start perfecting the process of cracking the handshake .cap file. One step at a time I guess.
    Last edited by freemyggle; 04-22-2011 at 01:30 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0
    By jodeme in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 08:01 PM
  2. airodump-ng help
    By imported_Crash_Override in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-21-2009, 09:02 AM
  3. Airodump-ng help
    By Otzie689 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 07-09-2009, 10:50 AM
  4. airodump-ng bug?? please help
    By blackfish in forum OLD BT3final Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-08-2008, 08:10 PM
  5. can't get airodump to run
    By montie in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-04-2008, 11:25 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •