Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Internet Q/Virus Q

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default Internet Q/Virus Q

    I know this is a stupid question. I cant get connected to my router. It works perfect when i turn my wep off, but when my wep is on 128bit or 64bit it doesnt work. I tried entering the settings manually, it says im connected but the internet doesnt work. Any ideas.
    Instead or opening another thread i'll ask my other question here.
    Now that i have BT2 installed on my laptop, i dont use XP much anymore. How is BT with viruses,adware and all those other good things out there. My guess is i'll be fine but i would like to ask just incase.

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Hey Baxter, exactly what data do you introduce?

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Default

    Maybe use Wireshark to have a look at what kind of traffic is going on?

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    hey, when i use wireshark in managed mode i dont see any packets not even from my router. Pinging my router results in 100% loss. it says im connected but clearly its not. i changed my ip but didnt make a difference. my router is a netgear dg834tg v3 and my wifi card is Senao NL-2511CD PLUS EXT2 (F200) FW 1.7.4. Does anyone have a command i could try. Thanks

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    42

    Default

    That is weird. I have a similar situation with some of the networks I'm auditing around: total silence but, if left long enough, I eventually receive a packet from the router asking for an EAPOL key. The WEP key is already put in correctly (as airdecap-ng -w can decrypt any packets going through the network using this key) but it still asks for this EAPOL key.

    I receive the EAPOL key request from the router always while having Wireless Assistant open. It might be that the constant ARP requests the Wireless Assistant sends stimulate an answer from the router or it might have been just coincidence.

    I'm completely puzzled about this.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    335

    Default

    YES!!
    ifconfig eth2 down
    iwconfig eth2 essid< > key < >
    ifconfig eth2 up
    dhcpcd eth2 and it works now for some reason. i reset my router today and now i can get connected with wep. Woo Hoo!!

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •