Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: How to reset Backtrack

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default How to reset Backtrack

    my live CD works well. But once Backtrack crashed and I had to unplug the power cord. After that, I cannot start the system in graphic mode. I suspect there are some bad configuration files left on my HD, but don't know how to reset the system.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: How to reset Backtrack

    You might want to look up what a live cd is. See also live dvd.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

Similar Threads

  1. konqueror settings reset
    By eker2 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-09-2010, 05:09 PM
  2. iptables reset?
    By Mr-Protocol in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-25-2010, 01:18 PM
  3. Replies: 14
    Last Post: 01-15-2010, 02:13 AM
  4. Help me, after using wep, my connection reset
    By Bithedz in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-11-2009, 09:45 AM
  5. Reset mac on BT3
    By magianegra in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 12-28-2008, 11:23 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •