Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Wlan0 problem

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Wlan0 problem

    Hello guys, I'm new to this forum
    I'm having some problem with backtrack, its not installed at vmware or what so ever
    When i start the networking first
    /etc/init.d/networking start

    It's starting fine and i do startx
    now i try to get some internet from Wlan0 and nothing happens.. well i really dont know how to config the network card in backtrack so i need some help with that
    This is my network card name if u need it

    Network Adapter Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO tyl3rs123's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    7

    Default Re: Wlan0 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by DragonHunter View Post
    Hello guys, I'm new to this forum
    I'm having some problem with backtrack, its not installed at vmware or what so ever
    When i start the networking first
    /etc/init.d/networking start

    It's starting fine and i do startx
    now i try to get some internet from Wlan0 and nothing happens.. well i really dont know how to config the network card in backtrack so i need some help with that
    This is my network card name if u need it

    Network Adapter Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
    try typing sudo start-network and wicd-cliant on..that worked for me just fine..ii didn't cd /etc/ini.d/

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO CrazyBranch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Croatia
    Posts
    15

    Default Re: Wlan0 problem

    you can do it automaticaly if your network has dynamic IP addressing with starting wicd client. Do that with "wicd start".

    If you use static addresing then you can still configure it through wicd (at least i think so), or you can do it through shell by selecting IP address gateway and DNS

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    135

    Default Re: Wlan0 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by tyl3rs123 View Post
    try typing sudo start-network and wicd-cliant on..that worked for me just fine..ii didn't cd /etc/ini.d/
    /etc/init.d/networking start is the right way to go. How about u try starting it after you issue the startx command. You can also just simply use dhclient eth0 instead to start networking on your ethernet card.

    Some troubleshooting commands:

    Netstat -pan|head //Look to see if you see udp port 68 is listening
    ps -ef|grep dhclient //checks to see if the dhcp client daemon is running

  5. #5
    Senior Member skull2006's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In my skull
    Posts
    125

    Default Re: Wlan0 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by DragonHunter View Post
    Hello guys, I'm new to this forum
    I'm having some problem with backtrack, its not installed at vmware or what so ever
    When i start the networking first
    /etc/init.d/networking start

    It's starting fine and i do startx
    now i try to get some internet from Wlan0 and nothing happens.. well i really dont know how to config the network card in backtrack so i need some help with that
    This is my network card name if u need it

    Network Adapter Realtek RTL8168D/8111D Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.20)
    dude try configure manual :
    make this lines :
    iwconfig wlan0 essid (PUT YOUR SSID NAME)
    ifconfig wlan0 (PUT YOUR LOCAL IP) netmask (PUT YOUR MASK)
    route add default gw (PUT GW IP) wlan0
    nano /etc/resolv.conf <----------------------nameserver 8.8.8.8

    let me know....if that work for you or not.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Wlan0 problem

    Quote Originally Posted by skull2006 View Post
    dude try configure manual :
    make this lines :
    iwconfig wlan0 essid (PUT YOUR SSID NAME)
    ifconfig wlan0 (PUT YOUR LOCAL IP) netmask (PUT YOUR MASK)
    route add default gw (PUT GW IP) wlan0
    nano /etc/resolv.conf <----------------------nameserver 8.8.8.8

    let me know....if that work for you or not.
    sorry but how to get the essid ? i really dont know what the hell that is
    I know already the router ip address with is static
    But i'm sure i need to fillin the Password for my wireless so thats the main problem of it how i can fillin the password to access my wireless

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: Wlan0 problem

    ESSID is your network's name. Your question would have been easily answered with a quick search on google with the term "ESSID".

Similar Threads

  1. wlan0 dhclient bt4
    By pentest09 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-28-2010, 06:58 PM
  2. Wlan1 to wlan0
    By sab3awi in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-06-2010, 03:12 PM
  3. wlan0 error?
    By mixit in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-31-2010, 08:40 PM
  4. problem bei airmon-ng start wlan0
    By mimote in forum Anfänger Ecke
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 01-28-2010, 09:24 PM
  5. wlan0 does not exists ?
    By sylvestor2002 in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 07-28-2009, 08:57 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •