Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: airpwn problem

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default airpwn problem

    Hi everybody,

    I'm using bactrack4 virtualized with VirtualBox and I'm trying to use airpwn package. I downloaded airpwn 1.3.

    This is what I typed :

    airmon-ng start wlan0
    cd /pentest/wireless/airpwn-1.3/
    airpwn -c conf/greet_html -i mon0 -d rt73usb -vvv -F -k 31:95:54:14:9e:ae:ef:e6:94:vf:f1:42:de

    And then what I get :



    And nothing is changed in my web browser Do you what would be wrong ? Thank you very much

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: airpwn problem

    I'm having the same problem even when I keep my network open. I'm using an Alfa AWUS036H and bt4 on my hdd. Monitor mode and injection both work fine, and I get the same output from airpwn as you. Maybe it needs multiple interfaces. I'll test it once I get the chance...

    UPDATE: Look at http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...-issues/26088-[installation]-airpwn-1-4-bt4-final.html


    (Thank you Shatter)

Similar Threads

  1. Airpwn
    By MassAppeal in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 02-13-2011, 02:46 PM
  2. anyone ever used airpwn?
    By russian460 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-09-2009, 01:03 AM
  3. BT3: airpwn problem
    By Shaamaan in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 09-18-2008, 08:40 PM
  4. Airpwn
    By nick937 in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-08-2008, 11:58 PM
  5. Airpwn
    By xirtam in forum OLD BT3beta Software related issues
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-03-2008, 04:10 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •