Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: Kismet: "no networks seen"

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Exclamation Kismet: "no networks seen"

    Hi

    The kismet said to me "no network seen". Not connected.

    And when I use airodump - while scanning all the channel, or only to the particular one - didn't see anything, but in reality there are a bunch of AP around.

    I try "wesside-ng", but not helped, it endless scan channels for AP.

    So, if anoyone know where is the problem and how to solve it, please write it down.

    Thank you

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    Written down just for you, get your pen ready to copy.

    You don't know what you are doing and have thus far refused to read and learn.
    Instead you want us to guess what the problem is.
    Well we don't read minds so if you want help you will need to be more specific after you do some research.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    Quote Originally Posted by codename1 View Post
    So, if anoyone know where is the problem and how to solve it, please write it down.
    The problem is your inability to clearly state what you have done, what you have observed, any attempted fixes, and/or any error messages. In short, the problem is YOU.

    How To Ask Questions The Smart Way
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    Ok, I have not found a satisfactory answer anywhere.

    From the beginning.

    I put the card (external) in monitor mode.

    Then I use "airodump-ng (int)" and I am getting no clients shown.

    The CH number cycles and shows no Access points.

    I hope that is enough precisely now.

  5. #5
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    It's a step in the right direction.

    First of all, are you literally typing "airodump-ng (int)" (as is indicated by your quote marks)? If so, that's you're problem. The "(int)" is the interface name argument. If so, this is a case of you needing to have a basic understanding of the Linux CLI and then RTFM.

    Secondly, pertaining to kismet, you should be check to see if you're getting a sources error. This is probably the case, if you're doing something similar to using "(int)" for the interface name. Again, this is probably a case of you needing understand what you're doing in the CLI and then RTFM.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  6. #6
    Good friend of the forums gunrunr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    shining my spoon
    Posts
    265

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    are you using kismet newcore as installed in bt4 final, if you start it it will prompt you for your wireless extension, such as wlan0, eth0 or whatever, you don't necessarily have to have it in mon mode because kismet attempts to do that on its own. DON'T forget if you are using a VM you need to have a USB wireless interface and it needs to be connected to the VM and not the host
    Wielder of the spoon of doom
    Summercon, Toorcon, Defcon, Bsides, Derbycon, Shmoocon oh my
    Come hang out with hackers on twitter @gunrunr556

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    Of course I'm not literally typing.

    I don't use VM. When I start kismet, it says - started as root, something that is less secure for system, and mainly that is not connected, or "no networks seen".

  8. #8
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    Quote Originally Posted by codename1 View Post
    Of course I'm not literally typing.
    This is starting to turn into another lesson in pulling teeth...

    OK, so what exactly are you typing, and what exactly are the errors? If you cut and paste using the [code] function, those messages will help us determine your issues.

    Quote Originally Posted by codename1 View Post
    I don't use VM. When I start kismet, it says - started as root, something that is less secure for system, and mainly that is not connected, or "no networks seen".
    Again, RTFM; here is the Kismet documentation. See: "4. Suidroot & Security"
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  9. #9
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: Kismet: "no networks seen"

    Quote Originally Posted by Thorn View Post
    This is starting to turn into another lesson in pulling teeth...
    I feel a photochop brewing.....

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default

    brewing, photochop brewing







    and this



    Last edited by lupin; 05-27-2010 at 08:58 AM. Reason: Merging...

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. BT4 with ALFA doesn't "see" many of available networks
    By MikePapa in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 11-24-2009, 08:54 PM
  2. Setting Kismet "suid" enquiry
    By imported_charlescywong in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-03-2009, 09:44 PM
  3. Replies: 6
    Last Post: 03-17-2008, 01:10 AM
  4. Kismet "Suspicious Client" question
    By ac251404 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-02-2008, 02:42 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 03:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •