Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    I have a Toshiba NB 305 with this integrated video controller, and I just can't get my resolution to its native 1024x600 in Backtrack 4 Final. It's automatically set in Ubuntu, but it just won't work in BT.

    800x600 is the highest resolution available, but I know the GPU and monitor definitely supports 1024x600.

    I've tried creating a new mode in xrandr, but it just says "failed to change the screen configuration" every time. Is there some sort of custom driver I could try?

    Thanks.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    Edit the xorg.conf file.
    /etc/X11/ Open it up and look for the "display" section. There you will see several ( or maybe 1) resolution. Add yours "1024x600" << This is probably 1024x800 So double check.
    Or try running fixvesa at the prompt before you start the x server.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    - edit xorg.conf file dont work for intel gma 3150
    - fixvesa work, but resolution is 800x600 only
    - must be install driver xf86-video-intel min 2.9.0 release
    problem: for install this driver you'll need several development packages installed - xorg-x11-server-Xorg >= 1.3.0.0-6, xorg-x11-server-sdk >= 1.3.0.0-6, libXvMC-devel, mesa-libGL-devel >= 6.5-9, libdrm-devel >= 2.0-1 and this packages are not standard update, upgrade in backtrace 4 and backtrace 4 r1...

  4. #4
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    34

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel-Amael View Post
    Edit the xorg.conf file.
    /etc/X11/ Open it up and look for the "display" section. There you will see several ( or maybe 1) resolution. Add yours "1024x600" << This is probably 1024x800 So double check.
    Or try running fixvesa at the prompt before you start the x server.
    I've tried that, and I've also tried manually forcing the resolution with xrandr. I just get "error switching to resolution" and 800x600 stays as my max.

    I have tried every singe bash/config setting there is, to my knowledge. Here are some other threads I've consulted of people with this chipset having the same issue:

    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...esolution.html
    http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...-one-532h.html

    No one in any of those threads was able to resolve the issue. Is there any sort of update or upgrade I can do to get some drivers that may work, or some sort of custom driver? Anything?

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    Hi i have the same issue with my Asus eee PC and im also stuck with the 800x600 resolution.

    If i get more info on this i will make sure to share the info. GL

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    Does anyone have a resolution - I am stuck in 800*600 too!

    Please help!

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Belgium
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    I'm having the same problem with my asus 1001 px.

    I'm trying to find a solution but currently i'm stuck at the 800*600

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    20

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    i am also having this issue on a dell mini im1012, stuck at 800x600 but havent tried the above methods of resolution, from what it sounds like though they wont work.

    intel gma 3150

    everything else is running smooth so far, hdd install bt4 r1

  9. #9
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    6

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    I'm having a similar problem on my ASUS Eee PC 1015. I can't get it out of command line to install BT4 to the HDD regarless of the video resolution that I choose. It gives me an error of "no supported monitor found" and just kicks back to the command line root.

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Intel GMA 3150 Resolution Support?

    I'm having this issue as well =\

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. intel 4500MHD resolution
    By lunar in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 03-30-2011, 10:42 AM
  2. Screen resolution problem, Intel integrated graphics
    By Big Boss in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-13-2010, 01:47 AM
  3. Bad screen résolution with acer intel gma 4500 m
    By noizzy in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 02:24 PM
  4. Intel 4965 BT support?
    By cruisx in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 06-06-2009, 08:07 AM
  5. Replies: 3
    Last Post: 05-29-2007, 08:49 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •