Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 16 of 16

Thread: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

  1. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    I still have not come across a bug in the BT4R1 Release. It is extremley impressive!

  2. #12
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    I have follow the tutorial, and now fluxbox installed succesfully in my BT4 R1
    but i cant using KrandRtray, when i point to system->system->KrandRtray
    there is nothing happen, how to change the resolution ? i cant change this without KrandR..


    Thanks

  3. #13
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Quote Originally Posted by u1n9tea View Post
    I have follow the tutorial, and now fluxbox installed succesfully in my BT4 R1
    but i cant using KrandRtray, when i point to system->system->KrandRtray
    there is nothing happen, how to change the resolution ? i cant change this without KrandR..


    Thanks
    Try opening a terminal and
    Code:
     cd /opt/kde3/bin
    There you should find anything you need.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  4. #14
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Quote Originally Posted by u1n9tea View Post
    I have follow the tutorial, and now fluxbox installed succesfully in my BT4 R1
    Maybe you missed this part,
    So this guide is for those that choose to upgrade from BackTrack 4 final to the R1. This does not really apply if you are downloading the R1.iso
    I have also went back to the first post and made the text bigger and in red.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  5. #15
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Hey all. How to change resolution of desktop in fluxbox. Sorry for my English, i am from Ukraine)

  6. #16
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Have you tried "xrandr" ?
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Similar Threads

  1. fluxbox
    By indraijo in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 06:42 PM
  2. Fluxbox menu
    By kkkyle in forum Experts Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 08:40 PM
  3. Fluxbox
    By Thylzos in forum OLD Latest Public Release - BackTrack4 Beta
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-20-2009, 04:45 PM
  4. Need Help using Fluxbox instead of kdew
    By Azrial in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 06:37 PM
  5. fluxbox
    By graabeklis in forum OLD BT3beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 10:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •