Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    So this guide is for those that choose to upgrade from BackTrack 4 final to the R1.
    This does not really apply if you are downloading the R1.iso.

    Please keep in mind that this is this a new release and there may be bugs
    (please report them)! Due to the image sizes and quantity, I have this hosted on my blog.

    Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1



    EDIT: I totally forgot to add the credits to Brigante and crossbower who are the main architects for fluxbox on BT4, and emgent for work on the backtrack-dragon script.
    Thanks guys for the work.



    EDIT: The kde gui tools are located in
    Code:
      /opt/kde3/bin
    if you want to use them.
    Just open a terminal and got to the above and then look for kate or kdpf or whatever little tool you just have to have.
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 11-05-2010 at 03:51 PM. Reason: Added Credits.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO darkoperator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Quote Originally Posted by Archangel-Amael View Post
    So this guide is for those that choose to upgrade from BackTrack 4 final to the R1.
    This does not really apply if you are downloading the R1.iso.
    Please keep in mind that this is this a new release and there may be bugs
    (please report them)! Due to the image sizes and quantity, I have this hosted on my blog.

    Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1
    Great guide Archangel-Amael, but I think I'm missing something:

    1. dist-upgrade to upgrade from BT4-final to BT4 R1
    2. Backtrack-Dragon was already installed
    3. Fluxbox was not installed, so I did an "apt-get install fluxbox"
    4. Run dragon to choose "fluxbox desktop"
    4. Tried to run "flux-for-back" but #FAIL. Where is located this script??

    In other hand, your guide really seems to apply for fresh installations using the R1 ISO. I installed a new VM, then I noted that KDE continues as default desktop in R1 but fluxbox is installed, so I run dragon, choose fluxbox and then flux-for-back to create menus. It worked very good.

    Thank you.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Quote Originally Posted by darkoperator View Post
    Great guide Archangel-Amael, but I think I'm missing something:

    1. dist-upgrade to upgrade from BT4-final to BT4 R1
    2. Backtrack-Dragon was already installed
    3. Fluxbox was not installed, so I did an "apt-get install fluxbox"
    4. Run dragon to choose "fluxbox desktop"
    4. Tried to run "flux-for-back" but #FAIL. Where is located this script??

    In other hand, your guide really seems to apply for fresh installations using the R1 ISO. I installed a new VM, then I noted that KDE continues as default desktop in R1 but fluxbox is installed, so I run dragon, choose fluxbox and then flux-for-back to create menus. It worked very good.

    Thank you.
    Well Maybe you misunderstood the part at the top of both this thread and the actual blog post:
    So this guide is for those that choose to upgrade from BackTrack 4 final to the R1. This does not really apply if you are downloading the R1.iso.
    This guide was also not an attempt to show how to upgrade BT4 in and of it's self. Generally that is a simple apt-get update && apt-get upgrade && apt-get dist-upgrade. So I didn't want to repeat something that would already be known.
    In my above guide I also mentioned step one to install backtrack-dragon. Then proceed to us it to install fluxbox and not apt. This script will automatically bring in all the required packages for flux box and the "flux-for-back" script. Since this script is not a part of the standard install routines it won't get pulled in using apt.
    Any rate, thanks for commenting.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO darkoperator's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Archangel-Amael, maybe I was misunderstood too. Sorry, I should be more specific explaining my problem:

    After upgrade BT4 to R1 and install backtrack-dragon and fluxbox packages, there is no any "flux-for-back" script.


    Thanks.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Quote Originally Posted by darkoperator View Post
    Archangel-Amael, maybe I was misunderstood too. Sorry, I should be more specific explaining my problem:
    After upgrade BT4 to R1 and install backtrack-dragon and fluxbox packages, there is no any "flux-for-back" script.
    Thanks.
    Ok again, BT4.iso (don't care how you set it up) then apt-get update && apt-get install backtrack-dragon, then ./dragon, desktop, fluxbox quit, (if in a gui exit) otherwise startx, then fluxbox will be your DM.
    If this is still too much for you then I don't think I can help further. As for the flux-for-back script it's there, you are not looking for it. # apt-cache search flux*
    will give it as well as a bunch of other packages, but again, you don't need to apt-get it, just use the dragon script.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Hi. Having a problem setting up fluxbox.
    After I chose generate menu with icons and hit enter it comes up:
    Pleas wait...

    The same message has been standing there for over an hour. Any tips?
    I'm running bt4 r1 if that has anything to say?
    Oh and yes, I did follow the steps in the how to

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    5

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    Groovy Good for those who haven't yet got the R1!

  8. #8
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    1,053

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    the flux-for-back script is on /usr/bin - but is included on another binary, isn't part of fluxbox.

    search and install flux-for-back, after you can generate your menu, but remember that on a VM or in a EeePc the menu generation require a really long time.

    pratically this stuff need to be completed, i've encountred some problem in the automatization process.

    your "actually" solution is:

    1 - install flux-for-back && wait 20 min's OR install flux-for-back and copy the menu in /root/.fluxbox/menu and all the file in /usr/share/flux-for-back/inc , from a clean R1 to your BT.

    i'm working on this stuff from long time, now i'm trying some options for make the menu all automatized...

    cheers =)
    Last edited by brigante; 08-13-2010 at 11:05 AM.

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    48

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    I still have not come across a bug in the BT4R1 Release. It is extremley impressive!

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Setting up Fluxbox in BT4 R1

    I have follow the tutorial, and now fluxbox installed succesfully in my BT4 R1
    but i cant using KrandRtray, when i point to system->system->KrandRtray
    there is nothing happen, how to change the resolution ? i cant change this without KrandR..


    Thanks

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. fluxbox
    By indraijo in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-30-2010, 06:42 PM
  2. Fluxbox menu
    By kkkyle in forum Experts Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 08:40 PM
  3. Fluxbox
    By Thylzos in forum OLD Latest Public Release - BackTrack4 Beta
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 05-20-2009, 04:45 PM
  4. Need Help using Fluxbox instead of kdew
    By Azrial in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 04-13-2009, 06:37 PM
  5. fluxbox
    By graabeklis in forum OLD BT3beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 17
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 10:10 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •