Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: Boot (99 99 99 99 99)

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default Boot (99 99 99 99 99)

    Hi,

    i've installed Bt2 Final (full install) now and it doesnt start.

    I followed this instruction :
    (Backtrack installtion on usb /hddrive)

    and then i reboot.

    then it show me L 99 99 99 99 99 and so on.


    i had this problem with bt1 for a long time, but i remember that i the command 'lilo' fixed it, but now it doesnt work, it says read only :/


    i tried lilo -v
    but there comes an error :
    Fatal: creat /boot/map~_ Read-only file system

    i dunno how to mount hda as rw
    what should i do ?

  2. #2
    arcus
    Guest

    Default

    i got the same problem as you..i reinstall BT and it works like charm..but i still wondering why it load L 99 99 999..?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    hm how do u configured ur hdd ?

    i've got a 10gb hdd, i followed step by step the instructions (install insdruction from th remote exploit site)

    but it didnt, worked...i installed bt2 now 3 times -.-" its boring ^^


    dunno what i m doing wrong :/

  4. #4
    arcus
    Guest

    Default

    sorry, i misread ur Q..i thought u were installing on thumbdrive.. try installing using Back Track installer...boot from cd..i think it might work..another method, u could install BT using method mention in Backtrack Wiki..

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    yeah i tried the method on wiki and an method which is in this forum (cant post url cause i'ven 15 posts yet -.-")

  6. #6
    arcus
    Guest

    Default

    now u already got 15 posts try to search this forum, coz i found a lot of tuts regarding to BT installation..sorry cant post the link for u..i gotta go, im in class actually gotta go..

  7. #7
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    yeah i find many threads too, but nothing which solvec my prob :/

    I tried this : http://backtrack.offensive-security....to:Install_GUI

    and this
    http://backtrack.offensive-security....to:Install_GUI


    and this
    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...light=leetmode

    and i've read some threads with lilo probs, but nothing worked :/

    always same problem.
    how can i fix lilo ?

    lilo -M /dev/hda should work

    but it said that hda is read-only -.-"


    and i tried it with liloconfig

    but @end it said
    Srry, but the attemp to install LILO has returned an error, so lilo has not been correctly installed. you will have to use a bootisk to start your machine instead...etc.

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    86

    Default

    Probably you have hd formatted with windows as filesystem vfat or ntfs
    you have to make linux partition (that erases everything on hd )
    $umount /dev/hda1
    $mkfs.ext3 /dev/hda1
    $mount /dev/hda1
    now you have an empty partition to install
    if it is not working try $parted or $fdisk

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2006
    Posts
    27

    Default

    I had this.....l99999999999999999999999999999.....

    you need to do a fresh install to a new partition..

    remove the linux partition with Acronis or pm8

    if you need to use windows then boot from your windows cd and enter fix and not install,then at the c: type "fixmbr" reboot..windows will now be there..remake a new linux partition and boot from BT2 live cd,,install to hdd and reboot into BT2 ...now you can edit the lilo and add the dual boot options.
    BT3 Beta
    HDD dual boot install
    Toshiba Equium
    Atheros 5004x

    wilkosplus.co.uk

  10. #10
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    I've no win partition


    I've created with fdisk 2 partitions : 2gb swap, 8gb linux.
    the linux is set to active.

    i've tried it with qparted too

    but it still doesnt run

    im going crazy
    bt1 & bt2 beta works fine and i had never such a problem to install a distri.




    hm should i choice ext2 or ext3 for the linux partion ?


    EDIT:

    the ili error is gone...but.... i installed btw again and now it says at bootup : operating system not found :>


    I boot up from live cd and tried the command : lilo

    Fatal : creat /boot/map~: Read-only file system

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •