Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: No interface by using airmon-ng

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default No interface by using airmon-ng

    Hi All,

    I've installed bt3 and bt4 within a VM. I have the following adapter Linksys Wmp54gv 4.1 with chipset rt61. I think it has this chipset because I found the following specs within my Windows "Service Name rt61x64" regarding the adapter.

    When I give the airmon-ng command it doesn't give any interface back. It stays empty. I already saw that the driver for rt61 by using, I think, the airdriver-ng command already is installed.

    Can somebody help me out here?

  2. #2
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: No interface by using airmon-ng

    I read somewhere that running modprobe rt61 might fix the issue. You might want to search google using terms like "rt61 + injection".

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: No interface by using airmon-ng

    I tried running modprobe rt61 but still it doesn't give any interface with airmon-ng.

  4. #4
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: No interface by using airmon-ng

    Isn't this device a pci wifi card?
    Of course, if you really wanted to have some fun, go to Wal-Mart late at night and ask the greeter if they could help you find trashbags, roll of carpet, rope, quicklime, clorox and a shovel. See if they give you any strange looks. --Streaker69

  5. #5
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: No interface by using airmon-ng

    Quote Originally Posted by Barry View Post
    Isn't this device a pci wifi card?
    Thanks for the reminder, Barry. My eyes skipped the part about the VM.

    @OP: http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...irtualbox.html

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: No interface by using airmon-ng

    Ok guys, didn't knew that. Make sense! I now know what to do.

    Thanks!

Similar Threads

  1. Help Plz No Interface When I Type In Airmon-ng
    By Sowards in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-11-2010, 02:54 AM
  2. airmon-ng does not give me an interface
    By airmon in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 03-01-2010, 02:09 AM
  3. edimax with airmon and airodump many interface
    By samer in forum OLD BT4beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 02-15-2009, 07:00 PM
  4. Airmon-ng fails, but Interface exists
    By Fenriswolf in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-28-2008, 09:42 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •