Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: AWUS036H not working anymore in BT4, was working before, need help

  1. #1
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default AWUS036H not working anymore in BT4, was working before, need help

    Hello,

    I had my AWUS036H modem working fine up to last week, but now with ifconfig -a I can see 3 wlan :

    wlan0 mac 02:00:00:00:00:00
    wlan1 mac 02:00:00:00:01:00
    wlan2 which is the internal wifi chip

    my computer is an eee 1005HA

    I do like before to load the drivers :
    cd compat-wireless-2010-04-26
    cd
    sudo make wlload
    ifconfig a-

    I know the modem is working as I can use it with my other computer running xp

    is there a way to reset all ?

    thank you

  2. #2
    Just burned their ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: AWUS036H not working anymore in BT4, was working before, need help

    I installed backtrack 4 on another machine and the AWUS036H is working fine so how to fix it on the eeepc ?

Similar Threads

  1. rtl8187 channel 12 13 not working anymore on airodump
    By rhaziel in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 13
    Last Post: 11-28-2009, 09:37 PM
  2. Alfa AWUS036H NOT working out of box?
    By yadsendew in forum OLD BT3final Support
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-2009, 04:55 AM
  3. Alfa AWUS036H working
    By butmuncher in forum OLD BT4beta Working Hardware
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 04-04-2009, 02:00 AM
  4. X-System is not working anymore
    By Easyman in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 01-14-2009, 12:32 PM
  5. Alfa AWUS036H not working with BT3
    By bound4h in forum OLD BT3beta NON-WORKING HARDWARE
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-05-2008, 02:44 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •