Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Airoscript Issues

  1. #1
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default Airoscript Issues

    Has anyone gotten this to work? Yes, I can do everything manually, but the airoscript is nice. Anytime I try and "Scan" (step one) it closes out before I can do anything or see any networks. I can run airodump manully with no issues. Just airoscript isn;t workin. SOVABISCUITHEAD! It's a nice little script too!

  2. #2
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    35

    Default

    I've found with Airoscript that I have to enable option 9 within the script, rather than set the card up before, or I experience similar issue.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2006
    Posts
    66

    Default

    A search would have shown you multiple comments on this problem....

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=5717

  4. #4
    Senior Member imported_spankdidly's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    1,031

    Default

    Thanks, although changing that did not fix my problem.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    76

    Default

    All you have to do is create a folder name root in the home directory. so it looks like this.

    /home/root/

    Thats all i had to do and everything worked great... hope that helps...

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    76

    Default

    also in the past i had problems and as stupid as it sounds i had to chmod 777 the aircrack-ng folder

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •