Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: I have the BSSID, and the data is moving in my network, but my station wont show.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default I have the BSSID, and the data is moving in my network, but my station wont show.

    Trying to crack my wpa2 and I can't get my station to show up, please help! I'm new to this, and I cant seem to find why it's not working! And I noticed in another post, you said to look at the aircrack-ng documentation fully, but I could not find that either. If you could help, that would be great, thanks!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: I have the BSSID, and the data is moving in my network, but my station wont show.

    If you can't use a search engine then you might want to start with that before you try to be all hax0r like.
    Type the following in google = aircrack-ng documentation. You will find the info you need. Or you can read the man page by typing the command you are trying to use after the word man at a shell prompt.

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    25

    Default Re: I have the BSSID, and the data is moving in my network, but my station wont show.

    Some AP have option to hide essid(station name). Check in your box.

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: I have the BSSID, and the data is moving in my network, but my station wont show.

    Quote Originally Posted by bt4newuser View Post
    Some AP have option to hide essid(station name). Check in your box.
    i think he means channel i had a similar problem .
    when you hit the point of the "aireplay-ng" command for the second time make sure to use this ...
    aireplay-ng -3 -b (theyre bssid) -h (your mac adress) (your interface) hit enter .this solved my problem with my card not switching chanels .i was forgetting to type my "mac" adress in.

    it worked for me in 12,000 data . i aircracked it at 8,600 but wasnt ready i hit ctrl+c then a few seconds later aircracked again and it worked ,i had my wep key,then had fun demonstrating my new talent to my mom and sister .:-)

Similar Threads

  1. no station in airodump but data are moving
    By fredo in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-25-2010, 08:36 PM
  2. wireless network doesnt show all....
    By Villevissen in forum OLD BT4beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 06-18-2009, 10:42 AM
  3. Why doesn't the station show in Backtrack?
    By eLiT3SnIpEz in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 06-16-2009, 09:18 PM
  4. Connect to a network using bssid?
    By m3ntal in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 05:38 AM
  5. help getting station adress for a wireless network
    By onione21190 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 09-14-2007, 05:45 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •