Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Airoscript error

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1

    Question Airoscript error

    run airoscript OK
    select resolutions OK
    Select interface OK

    then I get

    /usr/local/sbin/airoscript: line 148: checkforcemac: command not found
    1) 1 3) 3 5) 5 7) 7 9) 9 11) 11
    2) 2 4) 4 6) 6 8) 8 10) 10 12) 12
    Select your interface:

    If I then select a random number above, then I get more errors, or screens popping up and dissapearing directly after opening


    Regards,
    Digger

  2. #2
    Member alacrityathome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    248

    Default Re: Airoscript error

    Do you go thru the step "Put your interface into monitor mode?"

    Usually, you have to let airoscript put your interface into monitor mode (as opposed to putting your interface in monitor mode before using the "airoscript" command.

    Also, what chipset are you using?

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO BeNeDeLuX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    17

    Default Re: Airoscript error

    I can confirm this Error since the last update from the repository via aptitude with this fix here --> http://www.backtrack-linux.org/forum...-bugfixes.html

    My WLAN Card is Monitor-Mode and the air* scirpt itself works fine.
    ASUS UL30A / BT5 x64 with KDE on HDD of course!

  4. #4
    Member alacrityathome's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    248

    Default Re: Airoscript error

    Use terminal command "airopdate" and click on # "3".

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Posts
    3

    Default Re: Airoscript error

    Quote Originally Posted by alacrityathome View Post
    Use terminal command "airopdate" and click on # "3".
    Done that. Doesn't help.

    Did a which checkforcemac and apparently checkforcemac is not installed.

    Ton.

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: Airoscript error

    Same problem here... after update backtrack 4

Similar Threads

  1. BT4 Final airoscript FIX
    By alacrityathome in forum BackTrack Fixes
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-25-2010, 10:22 PM
  2. Bt- 4 serieas problem error error
    By lenien in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-18-2010, 06:52 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •