Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: BT4 - Alfa AWUS036H not detected at all ...

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    London
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy BT4 - Alfa AWUS036H not detected at all ...

    Dear all,

    I'm a bit familiar with Linux, and I've already used BT3 successfully in the past.

    I have now a small netbook (Fujitsu P1630) and, facing very low WiFi range of the embedded card (Atheros XSpan), I purchased an Alfa AWUS036H. I'm fairly happy with the range increase under Windows 7, but, unfortunately, the card is absolutely not detected under BT3 nor BT4: iwconfig still shows the embedded Atheros (wlan0), but no Alfa at all.

    I've read issues about updating the driver but i) my BT3 version is already 2.6.21.5 not even talking about my BT4 and ii) I think not showing under iwconfig is probably a problem a step before.

    I could post further details on request.

    Anyone could help?

    Thanks in advance,

    FengShui.
    Last edited by lupin; 07-06-2010 at 04:40 AM. Reason: Removed silver colouring so I can read...

  2. #2
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: BT4 - Alfa AWUS036H not detected at all ...

    It works out of the box for me (and for lots and lots of other people too). Have you checked dmesg after plugging it in, have you checked lsusb to see if the device appears, and have you tried this in another computer (running BT4)? Is the rtl8187 module loaded?

    Also, we don't support BT3 here.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum Snayler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    1,418

    Default Re: BT4 - Alfa AWUS036H not detected at all ...

    You'll probably have to issue a ifconfig -a command, see if your Alfa is detected there (most probably it will assume the alias of wlan1) and then ifconfig wlan1 up. It should then appear on iwconfig's output. If it doesn't appear when you issue a ifconfig -a command, there must be a problem with your device/system. In that case, make sure to follow lupin's advice (lsusb, try another computer, etc...)

  4. #4
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: BT4 - Alfa AWUS036H not detected at all ...

    Or have you bought ALFA AWUS036NH, which is not supported

Similar Threads

  1. Alfa AWUS036H: To buy or not to buy?
    By riahc3 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 02:38 PM
  2. Possible Bug Alfa AWUS036H
    By fload in forum OLD BT4beta Bugs and Fixes
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2009, 04:48 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •