Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: NETGEAR WNDA 3100 installed but can't send nor capture.

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Unhappy NETGEAR WNDA 3100 installed but can't send nor capture.

    I have a NEATGEAR WNDA 3100 version 1 and installed it to, but It can not send nor receive packets.

    my info

    root@bt:~# dhclient wlan1
    There is already a pid file /var/run/dhclient.pid with pid 5430
    killed old client process, removed PID file
    Internet Systems Consortium DHCP Client V3.1.1
    Copyright 2004-2008 Internet Systems Consortium.
    All rights reserved.
    For info, please visit DHCP | Internet Systems Consortium

    Listening on LPF/wlan1/00:1e:2a:e6:53:05
    Sending on LPF/wlan1/00:1e:2a:e6:53:05
    Sending on Socket/fallback
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 19
    DHCPDISCOVER on wlan1 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3
    No DHCPOFFERS received.
    No working leases in persistent database - sleeping.

    root@bt:~# ifconfig
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:19:b9:66:98:f4
    inet addr:192.168.0.113 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    inet6 addr: fe80::219:b9ff:fe66:98f4/64 Scope:Link
    UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:2432 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:2661 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:2410677 (2.4 MB) TX bytes:476868 (476.8 KB)
    Interrupt:17

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:12 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:600 (600.0 B) TX bytes:600 (600.0 B)

    wlan1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:1e:2a:e6:52:05
    UP BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B

    root@bt:~# airmon-ng


    Interface Chipset Driver

    wlan0 Intel 3945ABG iwl3945 - [phy0] <------ Dell build in wifi
    wlan1 AR9001U ar9170usb - [phy2] <------ WNDA3100 usb
    mon0 AR9001U ar9170usb - [phy2] <------ WNDA3100 usb mon


    CH 10 ][ Elapsed: 8 mins ][ 2010-07-04 12:23

    BSSID PWR Beacons #Data, #/s CH MB ENC CIPHER AUTH ESSID

    00:0C:F6:62F:77 -42 1349 0 0 11 54e. WPA TKIP PSK Playstation 3 Network
    00:0C:F6:62F:75 -42 1311 0 0 11 54e. OPN Playstation Network
    00:0C:F6:62F:72 -52 1471 0 0 11 54e. WPA2 CCMP PSK Sitecom62DF74

    BSSID STATION PWR Rate Lost Packets Probes


    I juist dont Know What to do.

    Please help

  2. #2
    Member dustyboner's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    98

    Default Re: NETGEAR WNDA 3100 installed but can't send nor capture.

    if your card isn't capturing packets or injecting when in monitor mode, make sure these processes aren't running:
    - dhclient
    - wicd
    - wicd-client
    - wicd-monitor
    - wpa_supplicant
    Last edited by dustyboner; 07-04-2010 at 10:28 PM.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: NETGEAR WNDA 3100 installed but can't send nor capture.

    How do i Kill those processes? (kill)

    My experience with BT4 is very poor

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: NETGEAR WNDA 3100 installed but can't send nor capture.

    Quote Originally Posted by evertjuuh View Post
    How do i Kill those processes? (kill)

    My experience with BT4 is very poor

    Then you shouldn't be using it. Go read on the internet and you will learn the answer to this and much much more.

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Truckee, CA
    Posts
    1

    Lightbulb Re: NETGEAR WNDA 3100 installed but can't send nor capture.

    Quote Originally Posted by evertjuuh View Post
    I have a NEATGEAR WNDA 3100 version 1 and installed it to, but It can not send nor receive packets.
    There are two versions of the Netgear WNDA3100 - The WNDA3100-NAR (v1) and WNDA3100-NAS (v2).

    Version 1 of the Netgear WNDA3100 contains the Atheros chipset and is supported by the ar9170.fw:

    Another USB chipset, AR9170, which covers Atheros and Zydas chipsets (zd1221) also provides aircrack-ng support with a mac80211 driver...
    Version 2 of the Netgear WNDA3100 contains the Atheros chipset but is not supported by b43:

    Like Madwifi, b43 offers no support for Broadcom-based USB devices.
    bt4r2 contains ar9170-1.fw & ar9170-2.fw:

    Code:
    root@bt:~# ls -1 /lib/firmware
    agere_ap_fw.bin
    agere_sta_fw.bin
    ar7010_1_1.fw
    ar7010.fw
    ar9170-1.fw
    ar9170-2.fw
    ar9271.fw
    ...
    However, bt4r2 does not contain the ar9170.fw so you'll need to download the ar9170.fw and move it to the firmware directory (i.e., /lib/firmware).

    HTH,

Similar Threads

  1. cant send PM's?
    By rmills in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 01:52 AM
  2. How to make Backtrack 3 work with a GMA 3100 card.
    By jackwalsh20 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-03-2009, 06:26 AM
  3. cant boot BT2 acer aspire 3100
    By ninhovid in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 06-02-2007, 06:07 AM
  4. BT2 installed, Ubuntu installed, now BT2 wont boot
    By top_score in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 8
    Last Post: 04-27-2007, 05:12 PM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •