Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Unable to get mon0 to show up

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO avarrin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Unable to get mon0 to show up

    Hi guys,
    I am using backtrak 4 with a Realtek 8187 card. I have done EXTENSIVE research for the past few days and cannot find out what the problem is. ANY help would be greatly appreciated.

    When i issue ifconfig -a it shows the wlan0 interface

    then i issue airmong-ng start wlan0

    it comes back with

    Interface Chipset Driver
    wlan0 RTL8180/RTL8185 r8180 (Monitor mode enabled)

    I checked and it says wlan0 is in monitor mode, but on iwconfig it will not show the mon0 interface only the wlan0 interface. Like i said.. i have been looking high and low and cannot figure out why its not showing up. ANY help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thank you in advance!

  2. #2
    Junior Member dromar421's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Some were out there or here
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Unable to get mon0 to show up

    After it tells you it goes into monitor mode try airmon-ng and see what interface it changes to. But by seeing wlan0 it will go to mon0 hope that helps but never the less you can still use wlan0 to do what you want.
    Last edited by dromar421; 06-28-2010 at 07:39 PM.

  3. #3
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Unable to get mon0 to show up

    The system has told you it's put wlan0 in monitor mode, use iwconfig to verify that mode is monitor for wlan0. Is it relevant what the system wants to call the device? wlan0, eth0, mon0? Is there a tool that fails if you use wlan0 (in monitor mode) instead of mon0?
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

  4. #4
    Junior Member dromar421's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Some were out there or here
    Posts
    35

    Default Re: Unable to get mon0 to show up

    No thorin I have not seen one yet but I use wlan0 and mon0 for duel attacks at separate APs seems to work a bit better for me and a bit faster also. So I normally suggest mon0 path for an free and open connection with wlan0.
    Last edited by dromar421; 06-29-2010 at 01:54 AM.

  5. #5
    My life is this forum thorin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,629

    Default Re: Unable to get mon0 to show up

    Fair enough.
    I'm a compulsive post editor, you might wanna wait until my post has been online for 5-10 mins before quoting it as it will likely change.

    I know I seem harsh in some of my replies. SORRY! But if you're doing something illegal or posting something that seems to be obvious BS I'm going to call you on it.

Similar Threads

  1. Monitor made enabled on mon0.. HELP?!!?
    By branndenb in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-23-2010, 11:04 AM
  2. ALFA AWUS036H mon0?
    By MassAppeal in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 10
    Last Post: 01-17-2010, 09:50 AM
  3. Airmon-ng: Wlan0 Vs Mon0, Hmmm?
    By TheAnonymous in forum OLD BackTrack 4 General Support
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 09-26-2009, 10:10 AM
  4. Let mon0 run or kill it? and 0 data stays the same?
    By su13zer0 in forum OLD BackTrack 4 (pre) Final
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 08-07-2009, 04:41 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •