Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 13

Thread: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    I am a new player in backtrack,after install the system the fisrt thing i need to do is connect to the network.If the situation is LAN,in ubuntu i just plug the line then everything should be ok.But backtrack didn't,so i search forum then i am aware of that it seems i need to use the command "/etc/init.d/networking start",but after this it just told me that "eth0:no such device" or "eth1:no such device" and so on.
    To another way,i thought about using the wlan to connect the network.So i opened the wlan button in my computer.Then try the command "ifconfig -a",there were three interfaces:lo,wlan0 and vxxxx00(i could not remember this).After this, i used the command "/etc/init.d/wcid start" then run the wcid GUI,it told me that there are no any wlan interface.
    As a rookie i need a solution about connecting the network,so please give me a help.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    9

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    Is your networking device even connected/identified? Did you check dmesg?

  3. #3
    Junior Member skidmarq's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    88

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    Please plug in your ethernet cable and share with us the results of your "ifconfig -a" command...

    Is this a physical or virtual machine?
    I got 99 problems but the bits ain't one...

  4. #4
    Administrator sickness's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Behind the screen.
    Posts
    2,921

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    Need more detail ... need details

    You could put some outputs here from some usual commands like: ipconfig, lspci maybe tell us the name of your card, tell us is it's the OS is in Vmware or not, tell us what solutions have you tried, etc.
    Back|track giving machine guns to monkeys since 2007 !

    Do not read the Wiki, most your questions will not be answered there !
    Do not take a look at the: Forum Rules !

  5. #5
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    8

    Default

    I think first i should work out the situation on wireless,so click the wireless button on my computer,then,run the command "ifconfig -a",this is the output:

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    inet6 addr: ::1/128 Scope:Host
    UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:10 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:500 (500.0 B) TX bytes:500 (500.0 B)

    wlan0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:26:xx:xx:xx:xx(sorry,i use the "xx" for doing a hide)
    inet addr:xx.xx.xx.xx Bcast:xx.xx.xx.xx Mask:255.255.255.0
    BROADCAST MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    wmaster0 Link encap:UNSPEC HWaddr 00-xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx
    [NO FLAGS] MTU:0 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 B) TX bytes:0 (0.0 B)

    The inet addr in wlan0 has output a true ip which i used for a wireless in the win7 system,the next i run the wicd manager GUI program,it told me "no wireless found",so i create one,click the item "create Ad-Hoc network" in wicd manager,the name is "My_Adhoc_Network",the ip is the true wlan0 ip
    which the ifconfig -a command showed.After this,the wicd manager appeared a line "connected to My_Adhoc_Network at 0%(ip:xx.xx.xx.xx)",i wait for a long time,it still the 0%.I think the outside wireless situation is ok for i could use the wlan normally in win7 and ubuntu.

    Oh,almost forgot to say,my backtrack is install by a normal physical status which is not on a virtual machine,and my privilege is root.

    I think i found the problem:

    configuring network interfaces:

    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: firmware: requesting iwlwifi-1000-2.ucode
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: iwlwifi-1000-2.ucode firmware file req failed: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: firmware: requesting iwlwifi-1000-1.ucode
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: iwlwifi-1000-1.ucode firmware file req failed: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: Could not read microcode: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: firmware: requesting iwlwifi-1000-2.ucode
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: iwlwifi-1000-2.ucode firmware file req failed: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: firmware: requesting iwlwifi-1000-1.ucode
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: iwlwifi-1000-1.ucode firmware file req failed: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: Could not read microcode: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: firmware: requesting iwlwifi-1000-2.ucode
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: iwlwifi-1000-2.ucode firmware file req failed: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: firmware: requesting iwlwifi-1000-1.ucode
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: iwlwifi-1000-1.ucode firmware file req failed: -2
    iwlagn 0000:05:00.0: Could not read microcode: -2

    what is it?
    Last edited by supercodeing35271; 06-18-2010 at 11:11 AM. Reason: Merging

  6. #6
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    4

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    Hey somebody should help this guy. Because I have the same problem.

  7. #7
    My life is this forum Barry's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    3,817

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    Easy. Use a supported network adapter.

    Also, if you're going to try to hide your mac address, don't forget to X out "UNSPEC HWaddr 00-26-C7-27-52-68-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00-00" as well.
    Last edited by Barry; 06-17-2010 at 04:55 PM.

  8. #8
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    Turkey
    Posts
    16

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    i assume u got a intel wireless from your mac , and a problem with your firmware.
    a- try download the 1000bgn microcode from hxxp://intellinuxwireless.org/?n=Downloads , extract it and copy it to /lib/firmware/.
    b- get another wireless adapter

  9. #9
    Senior Member Thorn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    The Green Dome
    Posts
    1,509

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    Quote Originally Posted by supercodeing35271 View Post
    I think first i should work out the situation on wireless,so click the wireless button on my computer...
    Just a sidebar to the general discussion, but that approach is backwards. When troubleshooting network issues, it's wisest to ALWAYS start the diagnostic process from the wired connection. It's easier to do for a number of different reasons, including more supported devices and drivers, lack of cross-protocol problems, lack of cross-encryption issues, and the ability to sniff traffic much easier.
    Thorn
    Stop the TSA now! Boycott the airlines.

  10. #10
    Very good friend of the forum killadaninja's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    London, United Kingdom.
    Posts
    526

    Default Re: when "/etc/init.d/networking start" it just says that "no such device"

    Pessimistically comical @ Barry, excellent. supercodeing35271, you have been told the problem on this page.
    Last edited by killadaninja; 06-24-2010 at 05:03 AM.
    Sometimes I try to fit a 16-character string into an 8ľbyte space, on purpose.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 9
    Last Post: 06-26-2010, 07:03 PM
  2. Silly question: Where are "home" and "system" icons ?
    By fjecp in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 08:57 PM
  3. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 03:54 AM
  4. Any hope for "ipw2100" or "broadcom" card?
    By tom73 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 08-16-2007, 05:16 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •