Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: wlan0 doesn't work in wicd, but works in airodump.

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default wlan0 doesn't work in wicd, but works in airodump.

    Hello,

    Ik have a Asus EEE PC 900 with a working wlan-card (using the standard driver from backtrack). When i start using airodump, i see all my wifi-networks in my neighboorhood. Airmon-ng gives me:

    Interface Chipset Driver
    wlan0 Atheros ath5k - [phy0]

    So, i am assuming that all is working fine.

    Now, if i start running wicd-client.. i get: "No wireless networks found".

    My WPA Supplicant Driver is wext.

    I've discovered that using /etc/init.d/networking start gives me the following:

    wlan0: unknown hardware address type 803

    Is this correct? Offcourse, i don't have a connection..

  2. #2

    Default

    In the wicq-client, try to use the madwifi driver.
    And, maybe if you want, read this: About/ath5k - madwifi-project.org - Trac

    Another good link for you:
    ath5k - Linux Wireless
    Last edited by Archangel-Amael; 06-12-2010 at 06:39 PM.

Similar Threads

  1. airodump-ng mon0 vs. airodump-ng wlan0
    By jodeme in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: 05-25-2010, 08:01 PM
  2. [Help]airodump-ng wlan0 not work for me ..
    By kengwei92 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-03-2010, 08:20 PM
  3. airodump-ng wlan0 dont stop
    By l2eclipse in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 10-09-2009, 02:31 PM
  4. ath0 doesn't appear only wlan0
    By username1 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 06-24-2009, 12:04 AM
  5. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 12-13-2008, 03:36 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •