Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: Problem to change mac address - REALTEK RTL8187b

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Problem to change mac address - REALTEK RTL8187b

    I'm trying to change the mac address in backtrack4
    I did:

    ifconfig wlan0 down
    macchanger -m XX:XX:XX:XX:XX
    ifconfig wlan0 up

    The address changes but when I try to connect to my AP does not work ... And when I restart the machine the mac address back to the original!
    I did something wrong?
    Please help me

  2. #2
    Super Moderator lupin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Posts
    2,943

    Default Re: Problem to change mac address - REALTEK RTL8187b

    Quote Originally Posted by Phoenix09 View Post
    The address changes but when I try to connect to my AP does not work
    Does your AP use a MAC address filter? Do a packet capture (e.g. wireshark) and actually check the MAC address being used by your wireless device to connect.

    Quote Originally Posted by Phoenix09 View Post
    ... And when I restart the machine the mac address back to the original!
    Thats normal behaviour.
    Capitalisation is important. It's the difference between "Helping your brother Jack off a horse" and "Helping your brother jack off a horse".

    The Forum Rules, Forum FAQ and the BackTrack Wiki... learn them, love them, live them.

  3. #3
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: Problem to change mac address - REALTEK RTL8187b

    Does your AP use a MAC address filter?
    yes, the mac I'm trying to use is the same that I use in windows xp to connect.
    I made some screenshots for you to analyze better
    ImageShack(TM) slideshow

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: Problem to change mac address - REALTEK RTL8187b

    Since by the looks of your slideshow you are better at making screen shots, let me ask you, why are you trying to change the mac address in the first place?
    There is really no need to do this. Further Showing us a picture of a your firefox not working really serves no purpose.
    In addition since you probably have one card and one machine (or at least it appears so) there is no need to try and run mac changer and wireshark at the same time since one or the other is probably going to fail.

Similar Threads

  1. Realtek RTL8187B 802.11 b/g
    By allancs in forum HardWare Compatibility List
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-30-2010, 06:32 PM
  2. Realtek RTL8187B help
    By allancs in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 01-24-2010, 08:46 AM
  3. Problem using Realtek RTL8187B
    By deconix in forum OLD Bt4beta Non-Working Hardware
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 06-03-2009, 02:41 PM
  4. BT3 + Realtek RTL8187B
    By Nourix in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-02-2009, 07:33 AM
  5. Realtek RTL8187B
    By Haroldm814 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 07-29-2008, 11:14 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •