Results 1 to 4 of 4

Thread: "invalid band (0)" error

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default "invalid band (0)" error

    I have an asus eeepc 1000h and an alfa AWUS036H. i run "airmon-ng start wlan0" and "airodump-ng wlan0" , with out any probs. When i am trying to capture ivs from a specific bssid ( airodump-ng -w ivs --bssid xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx -c x wlan0) i am getting "invalid band" error .with the wepbuster script i don't have the same problem. please help

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Posts
    13

    Default Re: "invalid band (0)" error

    Doesn't it require a file name, so it would be filename.ivs

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Helsinki, Finland
    Posts
    235

    Default Re: "invalid band (0)" error

    After doing airmon-ng start wlan0 then you will use mon0 not wlan0

  4. #4
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Posts
    2

    Default Re: "invalid band (0)" error

    i use mon0 also without any result. any other ideas? i type airodump-ng -w ivs -b xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx -c x --band (abg) wlan0/mon0 . i tried all the possible combinations .

Similar Threads

  1. rainbowcrack "invalid hash"
    By anonymus6 in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-18-2010, 10:38 AM
  2. Silly question: Where are "home" and "system" icons ?
    By fjecp in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 04-07-2010, 08:57 PM
  3. cowpatty & hash error, "Invalid Word Length: -33"
    By ImGeo in forum OLD BackTrack 3 Final
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-26-2009, 03:05 AM
  4. Replies: 0
    Last Post: 10-13-2007, 08:25 PM
  5. Replies: 17
    Last Post: 10-04-2007, 03:54 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •