Results 1 to 3 of 3

Thread: How can I make pyrit run using only one of my GPUs?

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default How can I make pyrit run using only one of my GPUs?

    I've got 2 GPUs and a quad core processor. I'd like to have pyrit run using only one of my GPUs, so my computer doesn't completely lock up.

    pyrit list_cores:
    PHP Code:
    #1:  'CUDA-Device #1 'GeForce GTX 480''
    #2:  'CUDA-Device #2 'GeForce 8600 GTS''
    #3:  'CPU-Core (SSE2)'
    #4:  'CPU-Core (SSE2)'
    #5:  'CPU-Core (SSE2)'
    #6:  'CPU-Core (SSE2)'
    #7:  'CPU-Core (SSE2)'
    #8:  'CPU-Core (SSE2)'
    #9:  'Network-Clients' 
    And I'd like to use only my GTX 480.

    Thanks for the help

    k just edited cpyrit.py to achieve this.
    Last edited by balding_parrot; 06-02-2010 at 10:57 PM.

  2. #2
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Posts
    1

    Default Re: How can I make pyrit run using only one of my GPUs?

    Hey there, could you please explain how you did this?

    I searched around but I could never find a detailed example config dealing with turning on/off cores or a gpu.

    Thanks

  3. #3
    Member CKing's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Location
    downtown, riverfront
    Posts
    83

    Default Re: How can I make pyrit run using only one of my GPUs?

    in cpyrit.py on line 375 change "for dev_idx in range(p.numDevices):" to "for dev_idx in range(p.numDevices)[:1]:" for first gpu or "for dev_idx in range(p.numDevices)[1:]:" for second gpu

Similar Threads

  1. Possible Pyrit bug.
    By Fiack Yiu in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 02-22-2010, 11:59 PM
  2. pyrit on the ps3
    By joker5bb in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 01-27-2010, 03:56 PM
  3. Error on Make && Make install Command
    By KherKhere in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 01-22-2010, 03:17 PM
  4. Pyrit on LAN
    By blingblouw in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: 09-04-2009, 11:09 PM
  5. Russian Firm Uses NVIDIA GPUs To Crack WPA, WPA2
    By Fonshack in forum OLD General IT Discussion
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: 12-24-2008, 06:19 AM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •