Results 1 to 2 of 2

Thread: what do i do......i cant find the station

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2010
    Posts
    1

    Unhappy what do i do......i cant find the station

    >new at this<
    ok so im trying to do an active injection into a wep network obviously its slow on the data and active injection is needed im running bt4 beta (final dosent seem to want to work for me) vmware workstation 7 windows 7 ultimate and a usb alfa network adapter (lucky me) well my problem with the injection is after running
    "airodump-ng -w passcode --bssid --:--:--:--:--:-- -c 6 wlan0"
    and begin looking for the station thats suppost be under it nothing shows there with the exception of one thing that flashes very very quickly everyonce in awhile so i cant tell you exactly what it says but
    here is what i read dumping to kismet cvs file so i open another kernal window and type in kismet
    that opens up to show me a list of networks same as with airmon-ng so.... where the hell do i find this station at could this be a setting that i can change so that it will show it where it should????
    or how can i view it where ever its dumping it to im at a stand still with this and i cant seem to find any info on it i need help pleasssseeee

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default Re: what do i do......i cant find the station

    Read the aircrack-ng documetation in it's entirety. This has been covered and solved.

Similar Threads

  1. no ap station
    By barouchk in forum Beginners Forum
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 05-26-2010, 04:37 PM
  2. how do i handle station name like you&me??
    By hunk1 in forum OLD Wireless
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 10-20-2009, 01:29 PM
  3. Buffalo Air-Station WLI-PCM-S11
    By raswok in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 08-25-2008, 05:41 AM
  4. No clients and no Station MAC
    By FedorEmelianenko in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: 01-22-2008, 04:38 AM
  5. I see many probes and only one station..
    By gama71 in forum OLD Newbie Area
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: 04-09-2007, 12:47 AM

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •