Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast
Results 61 to 70 of 73

Thread: Howto: Configure Network Cards

  1. #61
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    24

    Default

    I have the same problem as the outher guy's.
    i went to slackware's site and tried looking there
    come to find out there is no rc.inet1 or rc.inet2
    no rc.modules
    no /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1.conf
    on my ISO so........ mabey its the copy I burned mabey
    never had so many problems with pulling an ip
    I even think it told me i dident have permison to something (logged in as root)

  2. #62
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    anyone stuck with adapters switching names at reboots or how to assign static ips that will stick, search for a thread called "getting some settings to stick" in the newbie section.for some anal reason this friggin forum won't even let me post url to the topics inside it, so you'll have to find that thread with the forum search feature.

  3. #63
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    18

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by xatar View Post
    Network Interfaces.

    So you have Backtrack running installed on a HDD, you can now configure your cards to use the network. You can also do this exactly the same if you are running the distro from the CD, but your settings will not be saved as the CD is a read only medium. There are plenty of different ways to configure these wired cards and plenty of tools to do it. What I am showing here is the generic Linux commands which should be the same for other distro's.

    To turn on your ethernet network card (LAN):

    ifconfig eth0 up


    The eth0 is the name of the card, this could change depending on what hardware you have installed. To get a list of all adapters:

    ifconfig -a

    This will list all (-a) interfaces.

    To get DHCP to assign a network address automatically from the DHCP server:

    dhcpcd eth0

    This will run it only on eth0, if you omitted the interface you would run the DHCP discovery process on all compatible cards.

    NOTE: Auditor has a script called 'pump' which will do the same process.

    Then check if you have an address:

    ifconfig eth0

    You should see an IP address in there somewhere.


    If you want a static IP address instead of a dynamic one:

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2

    Or whatever IP you want! If you want a variable subnet mask (beyond the scope of this thread!):

    ifconfig eth0 192.168.1.2 netmask 255.255.255.224


    To manually add a default gateway:

    route add default gw 192.168.1.1 eth0

    Of course you would replace the IP address with your default gateways, also the eth0 interface is not always needed!


    To manually assign your DNS servers:

    echo nameserver 192.168.1.1 > /etc/resolv.conf
    echo nameserver 212.135.1.36 >> /etc/resolv.conf


    Note that the first line will OVERWRITE (>) the resolv.conf file, the second command will APPEND (>>) 'nameserver 212.135.1.36' onto the end of it!


    All of this may have been done for you automatically with DHCP anyway, so to check:

    cat /etc/resolv.conf

    This will display to you the contents of the /etc/resolv.conf file.


    To change your DHCP address if it has already been assigned you need to delete the DHCP file assigned to the card:

    rm /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-eth0.pid

    Although that may change based on the interfaces you have!

    Then run the dhcpcd command again.

    I will post generic instructions for wireless cards soon.

    Hope this helps the new guys!

    later,
    Thank you very much my friend

  4. #64
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Thank you very much..

  5. #65
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    15

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by hobbes View Post
    Honestly I just commented out that section of code in /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1 like this:

    Code:
    #! /bin/sh
    # /etc/rc.d/rc.inet1
    # This script is used to bring up the various network interfaces.
    #
    # Modified for SLAX by Tomas M. <htt*://slax.linux-live.org>
    #
    # /proc/cmdline 'nodhcp' option added by Martin J. Muench <mjm@remote-exploit.org>
    
    if [ "$1" = "start" -o "$1" = "" ]; then
    
       ifconfig lo down 2>/dev/null
       /sbin/ifconfig lo 127.0.0.1 2>/dev/null
       /sbin/route add -net 127.0.0.0 netmask 255.0.0.0 lo 2>/dev/null
    
       # check if 'nodhcp' was set
    #   if ! grep -w -q "nodhcp" /proc/cmdline ; then
    #
    #       for eth in `ls /sys/class/net | grep -v sit`; do
               # check if dhcpcd is not already running for $eth interface,
               # in that case it was started by hotplug so don't start it again
    #          if [ "$eth" != "lo" -a ! -e /etc/dhcpc/dhcpcd-$eth.pid ]; then
    #              echo "/sbin/dhcpcd -d -t 10 $eth"
    #              /sbin/dhcpcd -d -t 10 $eth
    #          fi
    #       done
    #   fi
    
    fi


    Thanks it works fine..

  6. #66
    Just burned his ISO TeK_KeN's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    7

    Default

    thanks!
    really useful tutorial.

  7. #67
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Oct 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default Getting WPA to work for me

    I posted a question on how can I get my wireless card to connect to a WPA equipped router. After messing around, I have finally found a working configuration, hopefully anyone that has this problem it will be cleared up.

    Okay, I have an Atheros AR5007 wireless card. I am trying to connect to the router in my living room which has WPA set on it.

    1. Type iwconfig to see what interfaces you have. For me it says ath0.
    2. Type iwlist ath0 scanning. This scans for networks, now look for the one you want to connect to and get the ESSID number.
    3. Now go to your file manager(Konqueror). Click the green up arrow. This brings up your folders.
    4. Find the one that says etc and click it.
    5. Scroll down and look for wpa_supplican.conf, for me this is the last folder.
    6. Open the folder and look for an area that says:

    # WPA protected network, supply your own ESSID and WPAPSK here:
    network={
    scan_ssid=0
    ssid="THIS IS WHERE YOU PUT THE ESSID NUMBER FROM THE SCAN"
    proto=WPA
    key_mgmt=WPA-PSK
    pairwise=CCMP TKIP
    group=CCMP TKIP WEP104 WEP40
    psk="THIS IS WHERE YOU PUT THE PASSWORD"
    }

    *Note:For me, where it says psk= there was no quotation marks. I cleared everything up to the equals sign and put "my password", yes include the quotation marks, but put in your password.

    7. Click Save.
    8. Go back to the shell and type this:
    wpa_supplicant -Dwext -iath0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf -B
    *Note: where it says -iath0, put -i and then whatever interface you have(eth0, ath0, wifi0) the -B is so when you close the Shell the command will still run in the background.
    9. Type ifconfig ath0(or whatever interface you have)
    10. Look to where it says ESSID. It should say the ESSID that you put in the wpa_supplicant.conf file.
    11. When you type ifconfig ath0 and it doesn't show an IP address then you have to get one.
    12. Type in dhcpcd ath0(or your interface)
    13 Type ifconfig ath0, it should have an IP address.

    If so then pat yourself on the back, you are now connected to the router and can surf the internet.

    If that didn't work for you, I am sorry, this was based on what I have done to get around the problem I was having, hope this was helpful.

  8. #68
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2008
    Posts
    11

    Default

    Heyhey =P

    I've got some probs ¬¬
    here backtrack is full of probs ¬¬
    but i keep trying =D!
    well,
    I type:

    #ifconfig eth0 up
    #ifconfig -a
    shows eth0 without IP adress
    shows lo with IP adress
    #dhcpcd eth0
    looooong waiting time
    #ifconfig
    shows lo with IP adress

    So no eth0 anymore
    Only when i type
    #ifconfig eth0 up
    it comes back =S

  9. #69
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Posts
    5

    Red face Configuring Wireless card with backtrack 4 pre release CD

    Ok, so I followed all the steps to get backtrack online using my wireless card. (RTL8187)... I get to the point where I have to enter dhcpcd wlan0, in my case, and I get an error... telling me that this application is not installed and to use get to install....

    yeah, not possible without a connection....

    Then when I try using the configuration tool that I find in the Internet section, nothing happens... no cd spin, no nothing....

    is there something different about backtrack 4 pre than the version this guide was written for??

  10. #70
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    67

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by DnBsmurf View Post
    Ok, so I followed all the steps to get backtrack online using my wireless card. (RTL8187)... I get to the point where I have to enter dhcpcd wlan0, in my case, and I get an error... telling me that this application is not installed and to use get to install....

    yeah, not possible without a connection....

    Then when I try using the configuration tool that I find in the Internet section, nothing happens... no cd spin, no nothing....

    is there something different about backtrack 4 pre than the version this guide was written for??
    open a konsole type sudo wicd

    Then under internet run the wicd wifi client manager thing (can't remember exact name)

Page 7 of 8 FirstFirst ... 5678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •