Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast
Results 51 to 60 of 73

Thread: Howto: Configure Network Cards

  1. #51
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    Okay, I hate to add to this thread, but I suppose it must be done.

    I've tried everything here, I've read tutorials, read the wiki, etc.

    I can get my wireless card to work just fine - what I want is to use my wired card. I have a direct connection in my apartment to a shared T1 connection - everything is detected automatically and there is no login/security stuff required.

    This is the output of ifconfig after doing ifconfig eth0 up (tried having eth1 (my wireless card) and lo both down and up) and deleting/reacquiring my dhcp information. The information it has is identical to that in Windows (where it works), so there's nothing wrong there.

    bt ~ # ifconfig eth0
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:14:AD:0B
    inet addr:[myip] Bcast:[ip] Mask:255.255.254.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:17721 errors:262 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:66 errors:7 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:7
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1515452 (1.4 MiB) TX bytes:5207 (5.0 KiB)
    Interrupt:16 Base address:0x2c00

    --------------------------------------

    I tried going into the "Setup IP Address" and filled all the information in manually as well (IP/Default Gateway/DHCP/DNS servers). Again, identical to the info I'm automatically getting in Windows.

    Here is a list of all my connections:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:14:AD:0B
    inet addr:[myip] Bcast:[ip] Mask:255.255.254.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:20930 errors:313 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:66 errors:7 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:7
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1783212 (1.7 MiB) TX bytes:5207 (5.0 KiB)
    Interrupt:16 Base address:0x2c00

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:06:25:13:21:94
    inet addr:192.168.1.112 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:3110 errors:0 dropped:1257 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:7935 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:456409 (445.7 KiB) TX bytes:598153 (584.1 KiB)
    Interrupt:3

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    LOOPBACK MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    ------------------

    Does anyone have any other ideas as to why this isn't working? It seems to have all the information it needs, but firefox/etc still won't work.

    Oh, I'm running from the BT3 Live CD ISO if that matters.
    My NIC is a CNet PRO200WL PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (ancient, yes, I know).

    Same for Lenovo R61 (live USB), only works in VESA. Whenever running xconf, it crashes to a black screen. For example, if i run PCHANGES without xconf, it works...

    I tried to run xorgconfig, but still goes to a black screen after i run startx. I haven't tried the audio fix yet...

    Apparently editing posts isn't enabled... YES IT IS I installed the BT3 USB version to a hard drive now and it's still doing the same thing (though my eth0 and eth1 are switched around for some reason), so that's not the problem.

    /var/log/messages file
    fileden dot com/files/2007/11/4/1564649/messages.txt

    #dmesg output
    fileden dot com/files/2007/11/4/1564649/dmesg%20output.txt

    Screenshot of various network things:
    fileden dot com/files/2007/11/4/1564649/networkstuff.png

    Let me know if there's anything else that would be helpful. Sorry about not having real links, but the forum wouldn't allow them.

    EDITED BY BP

  2. #52
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    3

    Default

    *Update*

    Strange things happening... I was playing around with the GRUB boot loader to get BT working with that (was using the windows boot loader pointed at lilo.mbr before) and a few things have changed. The first time I successfully loaded via GRUB, the internet actually worked. I was going to come and post here, but after clicking login on the 3rd website I went to, it suddenly stopped working. I haven't been able to recreate this situation after rebooting, etc. I even tried reinstalling BT and running it from GRUB in an attempt to recreate the scenario.

    Also, every time BT loads up now, the little computer icon for my eth0 (wired) connection shows up in the system tray, but goes away within 1-3 seconds. I don't recall if it was there the time that my internet worked, sadly. I was excited about it working after messing around for 2 days trying to figure it out.

    Another strange thing is that the network connection viewer isn't showing eth0 even when it's set to "UP" in ifconfig now. It always used to, despite not working.

    Other than that, things are as they were. IP info comes up, but no connection.

  3. #53
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    16

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by Desidero View Post
    Okay, I hate to add to this thread, but I suppose it must be done.

    I've tried everything here, I've read tutorials, read the wiki, etc.

    I can get my wireless card to work just fine - what I want is to use my wired card. I have a direct connection in my apartment to a shared T1 connection - everything is detected automatically and there is no login/security stuff required.

    This is the output of ifconfig after doing ifconfig eth0 up (tried having eth1 (my wireless card) and lo both down and up) and deleting/reacquiring my dhcp information. The information it has is identical to that in Windows (where it works), so there's nothing wrong there.

    bt ~ # ifconfig eth0
    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:14:AD:0B
    inet addr:[myip] Bcast:[ip] Mask:255.255.254.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:17721 errors:262 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:66 errors:7 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:7
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1515452 (1.4 MiB) TX bytes:5207 (5.0 KiB)
    Interrupt:16 Base address:0x2c00

    --------------------------------------

    I tried going into the "Setup IP Address" and filled all the information in manually as well (IP/Default Gateway/DHCP/DNS servers). Again, identical to the info I'm automatically getting in Windows.

    Here is a list of all my connections:

    eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:08:A1:14:AD:0B
    inet addr:[myip] Bcast:[ip] Mask:255.255.254.0
    UP BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:20930 errors:313 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:66 errors:7 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:7
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:1783212 (1.7 MiB) TX bytes:5207 (5.0 KiB)
    Interrupt:16 Base address:0x2c00

    eth1 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:06:25:13:21:94
    inet addr:192.168.1.112 Bcast:192.168.1.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
    BROADCAST NOTRAILERS MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
    RX packets:3110 errors:0 dropped:1257 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:7935 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
    RX bytes:456409 (445.7 KiB) TX bytes:598153 (584.1 KiB)
    Interrupt:3

    lo Link encap:Local Loopback
    inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
    LOOPBACK MTU:16436 Metric:1
    RX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
    TX packets:0 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
    collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
    RX bytes:0 (0.0 b) TX bytes:0 (0.0 b)

    ------------------

    Does anyone have any other ideas as to why this isn't working? It seems to have all the information it needs, but firefox/etc still won't work.

    Oh, I'm running from the BT3 Live CD ISO if that matters.
    My NIC is a CNet PRO200WL PCI Fast Ethernet Adapter (ancient, yes, I know).

    Same for Lenovo R61 (live USB), only works in VESA. Whenever running xconf, it crashes to a black screen. For example, if i run PCHANGES without xconf, it works...

    I tried to run xorgconfig, but still goes to a black screen after i run startx. I haven't tried the audio fix yet...

    Apparently editing posts isn't enabled... YES IT IS I installed the BT3 USB version to a hard drive now and it's still doing the same thing (though my eth0 and eth1 are switched around for some reason), so that's not the problem.

    /var/log/messages file
    fileden dot com/files/2007/11/4/1564649/messages.txt

    #dmesg output
    fileden dot com/files/2007/11/4/1564649/dmesg%20output.txt

    Screenshot of various network things:
    fileden dot com/files/2007/11/4/1564649/networkstuff.png

    Let me know if there's anything else that would be helpful. Sorry about not having real links, but the forum wouldn't allow them.

    EDITED BY BP
    I've got the same problem with my Backtrack 2.0 Final Live CD. Still haven't been able to figure this out. Could use some help, anyone got an idea?
    Studying the art of computer defense.

  4. #54
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    10

    Default

    I just bought an Encore Wireless card, the BT2 recognize it but I can connect to my home network, I'm using WPA for the Network.

    In a tutorial i see that using the wpa_supplicant can do it but it didn't work, I create a wpa.conf, when I execute the wpa_supplicant, it says
    "trying to associate with xx:xx:xx:xx:xx:xx ssid ....."

    and like 10 seconds later displays,

    "Authentication with 00:00:00:00:00:00 timed out" (and the mac displays with all 0),

    i'm using the wpa.conf like is in the tutorial, I also try using first the wpa_passfrase command but didn't work.

    Sorry to post again so soon, but forgot something.

    I investigate the chip in Encore cards and Encore ENLWI-SG have Atheros 5212 chip. Then look for the madwifi driver because that's the one that came in the tutorial and make it, but still having the "unsupported driver 'madwifi'", i don't know if i'm missing something, the messages in the last post are using the wext driver.

  5. #55
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    If Im not using a card, but one of the USB wireless devices that come installed in my Dell, how can I set that up?

  6. #56
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22

    Unhappy

    I'm using a WUSB54G V.4 and trying to connect to my WPA2 Fonero.
    I configured everything, but I get this error, after that my USB device freezes, and BT is to be rebooted!
    Btw this page could be helpfull for configuration the conf file:
    daemon-systems.org/man/wpa_supplicant.conf.5.html

    Btw i used RSN for proto, same error like with WPA!

    Any idea what the problem is, or better - the solution ?

    Here the pic link, as I'm not allowed to post links/imgs:
    img141.imageshack.us/img141/2964/wusb54gwc7.jpg

    TIA!

  7. #57
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Posts
    218

    Default

    bloody,

    You don't really need to use wpa_supplicant for your card. With the driver on BT you just need a few commands.

    There are a few threads on the forum about this, here is one:

    http://forums.remote-exploit.org/sho...hlight=wusb54g

  8. #58
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jun 2006
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hi Level,
    I'm not sure if I should continue in that treath or the other...
    I read it several times and I tried to run it, but as I am using a LiveCD there is no option for me to update everytime I start BackTrack the drivers.
    Doing the suggested options doesnt work for me, eventually rausb0 is down after all, or just nothing happens! Sometimes it locks up, but nothing more :/
    I started to play with the rt73 but it doesnt work either :/
    I'm trying all this with BT3 LiveCD, any more ideas or details on how to get it poppin ?

    TIA

  9. #59
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    5

    Default problem with network card confi in bt2

    hello all my friend , i have installed the bt2 in my hard disk according to the dual boot with the windows xp ,,no problem with that at all..also i have successfully installed the proper driver for my ati vga card..no problem at all ...every things worked like charm..but the problem is..when i configure the setting of my network card :ip address . netmask...dns...and i reboot the system..the BT2 back to its default configure..ie: detecting the dhcp and all my previous network card settings are disappeared..so i re-iput the settings another time..
    my question is : is there any way to make bt2 remember the last settings of the network card? and not boot in dhcp method?

  10. #60
    Junior Member linuxer314's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2008
    Posts
    50

    Default

    to madwifi driver 4 wpa_Supplicant, it's simple...
    download from some slackware packet site (i can't post a url yet) and install it....
    then uninstall wpa_supplicant whit
    Code:
    bt:#pkgtool
    then google 4 wpa supplicant, download the source from the wpa_supplicant homepage, and extract in a directory....
    ok now:

    Code:
    cd /place/to/wpa_supplicant
    cp defconfig .config
    then you have a .config file that we have to modify my .config file is:
    Code:
    # Driver interface for Host AP driver
    CONFIG_DRIVER_HOSTAP=y
    
    # Driver interface for Agere driver
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_HERMES=y
    # Change include directories to match with the local setup
    #CFLAGS += -I../../hcf -I../../include -I../../include/hcf
    #CFLAGS += -I../../include/wireless
    
    #Driver interface for madwifi driver
     CONFIG_DRIVER_MADWIFI=y
    #Change include directories to match with the local setup
     CFLAGS += -I/usr/include/madwifi
    
    # Driver interface for Prism54 driver
    # (Note: Prism54 is not yet supported, i.e., this will not work as-is and is
    # for developers only)
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_PRISM54=y
    
    # Driver interface for ndiswrapper
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_NDISWRAPPER=y
    
    # Driver interface for Atmel driver
    CONFIG_DRIVER_ATMEL=y
    
    # Driver interface for Broadcom driver
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_BROADCOM=y
    # Example path for wlioctl.h; change to match your configuration
    #CFLAGS += -I/opt/WRT54GS/release/src/include
    
    # Driver interface for Intel ipw2100/2200 driver
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_IPW=y
    
    # Driver interface for generic Linux wireless extensions
    CONFIG_DRIVER_WEXT=y
    
    # Driver interface for FreeBSD net80211 layer (e.g., Atheros driver)
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_BSD=y
    #CFLAGS += -I/usr/local/include
    #LIBS += -L/usr/local/lib
    
    # Driver interface for Windows NDIS
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_NDIS=y
    #CFLAGS += -I/usr/include/w32api/ddk
    #LIBS += -L/usr/local/lib
    # For native build using mingw
    #CONFIG_NATIVE_WINDOWS=y
    # Additional directories for cross-compilation on Linux host for mingw target
    #CFLAGS += -I/opt/mingw/mingw32/include/ddk
    #LIBS += -L/opt/mingw/mingw32/lib
    #CC=mingw32-gcc
    # By default, driver_ndis uses WinPcap for low-level operations. This can be
    # replaced with the following option which replaces WinPcap calls with NDISUIO.
    # However, this requires that WZC is disabled (net stop wzcsvc) before starting
    # wpa_supplicant.
    # CONFIG_USE_NDISUIO=y
    
    # Driver interface for development testing
    #CONFIG_DRIVER_TEST=y
    
    # Driver interface for wired Ethernet drivers
    CONFIG_DRIVER_WIRED=y
    
    # Enable IEEE 802.1X Supplicant (automatically included if any EAP method is
    # included)
    CONFIG_IEEE8021X_EAPOL=y
    
    # EAP-MD5
    CONFIG_EAP_MD5=y
    
    # EAP-MSCHAPv2
    CONFIG_EAP_MSCHAPV2=y
    
    # EAP-TLS
    CONFIG_EAP_TLS=y
    
    # EAL-PEAP
    CONFIG_EAP_PEAP=y
    
    # EAP-TTLS
    CONFIG_EAP_TTLS=y
    
    # EAP-FAST
    # Note: Default OpenSSL package does not include support for all the
    # functionality needed for EAP-FAST. If EAP-FAST is enabled with OpenSSL,
    # the OpenSSL library must be patched (openssl-0.9.8d-tls-extensions.patch)
    # to add the needed functions.
    #CONFIG_EAP_FAST=y
    
    # EAP-GTC
    CONFIG_EAP_GTC=y
    
    # EAP-OTP
    CONFIG_EAP_OTP=y
    
    # EAP-SIM (enable CONFIG_PCSC, if EAP-SIM is used)
    #CONFIG_EAP_SIM=y
    
    # EAP-PSK (experimental; this is _not_ needed for WPA-PSK)
    #CONFIG_EAP_PSK=y
    
    # EAP-PAX
    #CONFIG_EAP_PAX=y
    
    # LEAP
    CONFIG_EAP_LEAP=y
    
    # EAP-AKA (enable CONFIG_PCSC, if EAP-AKA is used)
    #CONFIG_EAP_AKA=y
    
    # EAP-SAKE
    #CONFIG_EAP_SAKE=y
    
    # EAP-GPSK
    #CONFIG_EAP_GPSK=y
    # Include support for optional SHA256 cipher suite in EAP-GPSK
    #CONFIG_EAP_GPSK_SHA256=y
    
    # PKCS#12 (PFX) support (used to read private key and certificate file from
    # a file that usually has extension .p12 or .pfx)
    CONFIG_PKCS12=y
    
    # Smartcard support (i.e., private key on a smartcard), e.g., with openssl
    # engine.
    CONFIG_SMARTCARD=y
    
    # PC/SC interface for smartcards (USIM, GSM SIM)
    # Enable this if EAP-SIM or EAP-AKA is included
    #CONFIG_PCSC=y
    
    # Development testing
    #CONFIG_EAPOL_TEST=y
    what you had to modify is CFLAGS += -I/usr/include/madwifi
    that indicate the directory in wich you have madwifi driver installed (you can simply search it with console typing "locate madwifi")

    ok then after the change, save .config
    and
    type
    Code:
    .config
    make
    make all
    finally reboot (isn't necessary but do it)
    and then you will able to use

    wpa_supplicant -Dmadwifi -iath0 -c/etc/wpa_supplicant.conf

    p.s. modify also wpa_supplicant.conf with your network parameters.

Page 6 of 8 FirstFirst ... 45678 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •