Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 73

Thread: Howto: Configure Network Cards

  1. #41
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickF View Post
    Thank you archangel for youre answer!

    h[Ĝ]ttp://img167.imageshack.us/img167/5725/image12zr5.png
    It looks like you need to use the airmon-ng command correctly but I could be wrong here
    but normally it will look like this
    Code:
    bt~# airmon-ng start wlan0
    better go have a look at the aircrack site and look over the commands real quick like.
    http://www.aircrack-ng.org/doku.php?id=airmon-ng

    That will give you more info about the commands.
    hope that helps
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  2. #42
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    It looks like you need to use the airmon-ng command correctly but I could be wrong here
    but normally it will look like this
    Code:
    bt~# airmon-ng start wlan0
    better go have a look at the aircrack site and look over the commands real quick like.


    That will give you more info about the commands.
    hope that helps
    Thank you for youre answer!

    I thinked that the monitor mode, was just for injection?!

    airmon-ng start wlan0, puts my card into monitore mode.

    I tested here, beginning from 0, with monitor and managed mode, same error:





  3. #43
    Developer
    Join Date
    Mar 2007
    Posts
    6,126

    Default

    With the alfa airmon in not needed. A simple


    bt~#iwconfig wlan0 mode monitor

    &

    bt~#iwconfig wlan0 mode managed

    will get you back and forth with ease.

  4. #44
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    I've read somewhere that it is not possible to connect to a protected network with the alfa under BT2 - In other words, not possible to set a key with the alfa under BT2.

    Lets test under BT3.

  5. #45
    Developer balding_parrot's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    3,399

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickF View Post
    I've read somewhere that it is not possible to connect to a protected network with the alfa under BT2 - In other words, not possible to set a key with the alfa under BT2.

    Lets test under BT3.
    Total rubbish.

  6. #46
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Posts
    8

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by nickF View Post
    Thank you for youre answer!

    I thinked that the monitor mode, was just for injection?!

    airmon-ng start wlan0, puts my card into monitore mode.

    I tested here, beginning from 0, with monitor and managed mode, same error:
    ......

    Nick,

    I am not sure why you are trying to set a key while your card is in MONITOR mode (monitor mode is useful for scanning, you cannot access internet with it). If you need to connect to your AP, your card needs to be in MANAGED mode. So try to put your card in managed mode then retry your key. Simply run:

    #iwconfig wlan0 mode managed

  7. #47
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    4

    Default

    This an an awesome tutorial I have only run into one small problem which im sure somebody can help me with. Connection looks great, nothing wrong there, but when I go to use firefox or another browser I get " Firefox is configured to use a proxy server that is refusing connections"

    Im just lost as to how to configure it otherwise. Im using an Atheros card btw.

  8. #48
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    6

    Default

    I just wonder if it's so difficult for someone who knows how to configure backtrack to wrote an complete "how to"regarding network config on backtrack...
    I read all but I don't understand how to configure my eth0 whit an static IP.
    I don't want to use DHCP (someone can tell me "use nodhcp".... but how??? )
    I don't find anny /etc/network/interfaces.
    It is annoing to set IP every time when I reboot my PC.
    Off topic: How can I enable copy/paste whit mouse right click
    What can I do to make an alias to remain after reboot?

  9. #49
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    1

    Default Netgear 511T constantly losing connection

    Hi folks,

    Just installed BT2 2 Final onto my hard disk and I have a problem where my Netgear 511T keeps on losing its connection to the AP. As soon as it loses the connection, it reconnects after a few seconds.

    I've tested the card in Windows and it works fine, the problem seems to lie with Linux.

    I'm finding this very frustrating to be honest, and I'm hoping someone here may possibly suggest a fix.

    Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

    Thanks,
    Jen

  10. #50
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks for this howto.

Page 5 of 8 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •