Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 73

Thread: Howto: Configure Network Cards

  1. #31
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    2

    Default

    Thanks buddy
    I'm glad that I'm now posting from B|T 2 live cd...

    pppoe setup

    has automatically made things works...

  2. #32
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Posts
    1

    Exclamation how to configure intel PRO/Wireless 3945 card

    Hi, i m using backtrack in live mode and i'm trying to configure my intel 3945 wireless card, but i get some problems... here the output of some commands ...

    # dmesg | grep ipw3945
    ipw3945: Intel(R) PRO/Wireless 3945 Network Connection driver for Linux, 1.2.0dmpr
    ipw3945: Copyright(c) 2003-2006 Intel Corporation
    ipw3945: Detected Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection
    [<f954f3e0>] (ipw_isr+0x0/0x320 [ipw3945])

    # lspci | grep 3945
    02:00.0 Network controller: Intel Corporation PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Network Connection (rev 02)

    # lsmod | grep ipw3945
    ipw3945 199624 0
    ieee80211 30408 1 ipw3945

    # iwconfig
    lo no wireless extensions

    any suggestion? thanx

  3. #33
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Posts
    28

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by thorin View Post
    There are great instructions in this thread:
    forums.remote-exploit.org/showthread.php?t=1268

    for automating DHCP and NIC config. (Make sure you read the whole thread as there's a revised version of the script part way through and a lot of questions are answered).
    dead link, anyone know of a way to automate it?

  4. #34
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Posts
    1

    Default

    i have a lan card but i cant connect to internet from bt2 i gave ip,dns,dhcp to set ip command but no connection help

  5. #35
    zarraza
    Guest

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by john2278 View Post
    i have a lan card but i cant connect to internet from bt2 i gave ip,dns,dhcp to set ip command but no connection help
    try modprobe e100

  6. #36
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Hello!

    First of all, thank you for this excellent topic.

    But I have a problem, it gives me the following errors:

    I put my card into monitore mode; Then I try:

    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 key KEY
    Following error:
    Code:
    Error for wireless request "Set Encode" (8B2A):
    SET failed on device wlan0; Operation not supported
    I try:
    Code:
    ifconfig wlan0 up
    iwconfig wlan0 key KEY
    The same.

    Then I tried:

    Code:
    iwconfig wlan0 ap @macAP
    Following error:
    Code:
    Interface wlan0 doesn't support MAC addresses
    wlan0 Interface doesn't support MAC addresses
    Error for wireless request "Set AP Address" (8B14à):
    invalid argument "mac@AP"
    Have you an idea of the problem?

    Thank you!

  7. #37
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    @InterN0T
    Posts
    315

    Default

    This is quite a good thread i think, useful
    [quote][I]I realized, that I had fallen down from the top of the mountain into a deep, terrifying and dark hole, just to find out that another mountain in front of me, much greater than the previous, was the next step in life. I began to wander uphill on the next mountain of life while I knew it would be much harder than the previous mountain. [/I]- MaXe[/quote]

  8. #38
    Super Moderator Archangel-Amael's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Somewhere
    Posts
    8,012

    Default

    nickFI have a problem, it gives me the following errors
    have a problem, it gives me the following errors
    First of all what type of card do you have? Second did you check the wiki for your card? Find out if it is a supported card or not.

    And if your card is supported did you try to connect to the internet with it and see if that works before trying do injection and other things with it.
    Do that and then post back the results and then we can offer better help.
    Thanks
    MaXe Legend This is quite a good thread i think, useful
    Come on man don't just post on every thread to get some sort of artificial post count or whatever. At least offer some help or something
    not just the above dribble right after someone posts for help.
    To be successful here you should read all of the following.
    ForumRules
    ForumFAQ
    If you are new to Back|Track
    Back|Track Wiki
    Failure to do so will probably get your threads deleted or worse.

  9. #39
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2007
    Location
    @InterN0T
    Posts
    315

    Default

    Actually i post in the threads i am interested in, if you check the forum i am not in
    every thread, only the threads where there are problems i know i might be able to
    solve or threads i am interested in and if i think it's good then i post.

    On other forums you get something called "rep" or reputation if people clicks a little
    reputation button meaning the person think you did something good to deserve that.
    Post counts on the other hand is not something that shows how good you are, infact
    it just shows how much you post or how active you are.

    Seeing as you have 3 posts per day, meaning you are either choosing not to reply so
    much or you're not very active. I see a lot of threads every day on this forum where
    people need help to do things or fix things. I have 8 posts per day which might be a
    little too much.

    On my own forum i have 5.5 posts per day so that isn't so bad. Posting in a thread
    and giving your oppinion is good. But posting in every thread there is only saying like:
    "wow this is good" all the time or not making constructive and intelligent replies is
    the same as spamming which is not accepted on any forums.

    And if you want to find more information about me then you can allways google me
    [quote][I]I realized, that I had fallen down from the top of the mountain into a deep, terrifying and dark hole, just to find out that another mountain in front of me, much greater than the previous, was the next step in life. I began to wander uphill on the next mountain of life while I knew it would be much harder than the previous mountain. [/I]- MaXe[/quote]

  10. #40
    Just burned his ISO
    Join Date
    Sep 2007
    Posts
    22

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by archangel.amael View Post
    First of all what type of card do you have? Second did you check the wiki for your card? Find out if it is a supported card or not.

    And if your card is supported did you try to connect to the internet with it and see if that works before trying do injection and other things with it.
    Do that and then post back the results and then we can offer better help.
    Thanks


    Come on man don't just post on every thread to get some sort of artificial post count or whatever. At least offer some help or something
    not just the above dribble right after someone posts for help.
    Thank you archangel for youre answer!

    I have an alfa 500 - Here is a screen in which you see better the error, and the details about the card:



Page 4 of 8 FirstFirst ... 23456 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •